Turner Classic Movies (TCM) has released it’s October schedule of horror movies so its time to start cleaning out the DVR/PVR.

If you are new to the classic horror movie genre, these movies rely more on crafting an unsettling tone than delivering buckets of blood and gore.

We suggest that you not miss Nosferatu. It helped pave the way for silent horror films and, ultimately, the entire horror genre.  The Ghost and Mr. Chicken (1966) might not be the scariest film showing in October, but Don Knotts’ comedic talents are as effective today as they were in their prime, allowing audiences to poke fun at horror.

Beginning Monday, October 29th, we get three days of nonstop horror! Don’t miss the Bette Davis triple feature – What Ever Happened To Baby Jane?, Hush…Hush Sweet Charlotte, and The Nanny showing on the 29th

The rest of our must see movies are marked with **

 

Watch next week for our #OctHorrorMovieChallenge. 31 days of sharing your favorite horror movies. You can “play” on twitter, on our Facebook page, or on the Challenge article on our site.

Mary Philbin, and Lon Chaney, Sr. in The Phantom of the Opera

Mary Philbin, and Lon Chaney, Sr. in The Phantom of the Opera

 

Wednesday, October 3rd

8 pm ET – The Unknown (1927)

9 pm ET – The Phantom of the Opera (1925)

10:45 pm ET – The Monster (1925)

 

Thursday, October 4th

12:30 am ET – The Penalty (1920)

2:15 am ET – The Unholy Three (1925)**

4 am ET – He Who Gets Slapped (1924)

 

Saturday, October 6th

2 am ET – Deadly Friend (1986)

3:45 am ET – Demon Seed (1977)

 

Charles Gray in The Devil Rides Out (1968)

Charles Gray in The Devil Rides Out (1968)

 

Sunday, October 7th

8 pm ET – The Mummy’s Hand (1940)

9:30 pm ET – The Mummy’s Ghost (1944)

10:45 pm ET – The Mummy’s Curse (1944)

 

Monday, October 8th

12 am ET – Nosferatu (1922)**

 

Wednesday, October 10th

8 pm ET – The Devil’s Bride ( AKA The Devil Rides Out) (1968)

10 pm ET – (Horror of) Dracula (1958)

11:30 pm ET – Dracula, Prince of Darkness (1965)

 

Thursday, October 11th

1:15 am ET – Horror Hotel (aka City Of The Dead) (1960)

2:45 am ET – The Face of Fu Manchu (1965)

4:30 am ET – Rasputin, the Mad Monk (1966)

 

Saturday, October 13th

2:15 pm ET – The Seventh Victim (1943)

8 pm ET – The Fearless Vampire Killers or, Pardon Me, But Your Teeth Are In My Neck (aka Dance of the Vampires) (1967)

 

Ernest Thesiger in The Old Dark House (1932)

Ernest Thesiger in The Old Dark House (1932)

 

Sunday, October 14th

8 pm ET – Abbott and Costello Meet the Mummy (1955)

9:30 pm ET – Mummy’s Boys (1936)

10:45 pm ET – The Robot vs. the Aztec Mummy (1958)

 

Monday, October 15th

12 am ET – Faust (1926)

 

Tuesday, October 16th

12:15 am ET – The Black Hole (1979)

 

Wednesday, October 17th

8 pm ET – The Old Dark House (1932)**

9:30 pm ET – The Walking Dead (1936)

10:45 pm ET – Isle of the Dead (1945)

 

Thursday, October 18th

12:15 am ET – Bedlam (1946)

1:45 am ET – Die, Monster, Die! (1965)

3:15 am ET – The Sorcerers (1967)

5:00 am ET – The Terror (1963)

 

Friday, October 19th

8 pm ET – Carry on Screaming! (1966)

 

Saturday, October 20th

2 am ET – Dreamscape (1984)

3:45 am ET – Dead Sleep (1990)

 

 White Zombie

 

Sunday, October 21st

8 pm ET – The Mummy (1959)

9:45 pm ET – The Curse of the Mummy’s Tomb (1964)

11:15 pm ET – The Pharaoh’s Curse (1957)

 

Monday, October 22nd

12:30 am ET – The Phantom Carriage (1921)

2:30 am ET – Eyes Without a Face (1959)

4:15 am ET – A Woman’s Face (1941)**

8 pm ET – The Frankenstein Myth (2018)

9 pm ET – Son of Frankenstein (1939)

11 pm ET – The Frankenstein Myth (2018)

 

Tuesday, October 23rd

12 am ET – The Curse of Frankenstein (1957)

1:30 am ET – Frankenstein Created Woman (1967)

3:15 am ET – Frankenstein Must Be Destroyed! (1970)

5 am ET – The Mysterious Doctor (1943)

 

Wednesday, October 24th

8 pm ET – White Zombie (1932)**

9:15 pm ET – Mark of the Vampire (1935)

10:30 pm ET – Night Monster (1942)

 

Thursday, October 25th

12 am ET – The Human Monster (1939)

1:30 am ET – The Devil Bat (1940) 

2:45 am Et – The Corpse Vanishes (1942) 

4 am ET – Spooks Run Wild (1941)

5:15 am ET – Bowery at Midnight (1942) 

9:45 am ET – The Canterville Ghost (1944) 

 

Saturday, October 27th

2 am ET – The Hand (1981)

4 am ET – The Beast With Five Fingers (1946)

6 am ET – The 7 Faces of Dr. Lao (1964)

11:30 am ET – The Tell-Tale Heart (SHORT) (1941)**

2:15 pm ET – Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde (1941)**

6 pm ET – The Power (1968)

8 pm ET – The Ghost and Mrs. Muir (1947)**

10 pm ET – The Ghost and Mr. Chicken (1966)**

 

 

Sunday, October 28th

12 am ET – Follow Me Quietly (1949)

1:30 am Et – House of Dark Shadows (1970)

3:30 am ET – Night Of Dark Shadows (1971)

5:30 am ET – Black Cats and Broomsticks (SHORT) (1955)

8 pm ET – The Mummy’s Shroud (1967)

10 pm ET – Blood from the Mummy’s Tomb (1971)

 

Monday, October 29th

4 am ET – Diabolique (1955)

6:30 am ET – The Curse of the Cat People (1944)

7:45 am ET – The Bad Seed (1956)**  Best Movie Ending Ever

10 am ET – Children of the Damned (1963)**

11:45 am ET – Village of the Damned (1961)**

1:15 pm ET – What Ever Happened to Baby Jane? (1962)**

3:45 pm ET – Hush … Hush, Sweet Charlotte (1964)**

6:15 pm ET – The Nanny (1965)

8 pm ET – Island of Lost Souls (1932)

9:15 pm ET – Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde (1932)

11 pm ET – Mad Love (1935)**

 

Tuesday, October 30th

12:15 am ET – The Fly (1958)

4:15 am ET – The Frozen Dead (1967)

5:30 am ET – Return to Glennascaul (SHORT) (1953)

6 am ET – Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde (1920)

7:15 am ET – The Magician (1926)

8:45 am ET – The Man Who Could Work Miracles (1936)

10:15 am ET – The Devil-Doll (1936)**

11:45 am ET – The Mysterious Island (1929)

1:30 pm ET – Doctor X (1932)

3 pm ET – The Return of Doctor X (1939)

4:15 pm ET – King Kong (1933)**

6:15 pm ET – Things To Come (1936)

8 pm ET – Ghost Chasers (1951)

9:30 pm ET – The Bowery Boys Meet the Monsters (1954)

10:45 pm ET – Spook Busters (1946)

 

Wednesday, October 31st

12:15 am ET – Spook Chasers (1957)

1:30 am ET – Master Minds (1949)

2:45 am ET – Night of the Living Dead (1968)

4:30 am ET – The Plague of the Zombies (1966)

6 am ET – Hands of a Stranger (1962)

7:30 am ET – Dementia 13 (1963)

9 am ET – Cat People (1942)**

10:15 am ET – Carnival of Souls (1962)

11:45 am ET – Spirits of the Dead (1968)

2 pm ET – From Beyond the Grave (1973)

4 pm ET – Black Sabbath (1963)

6 pm ET – Dead of Night (1945)

8 pm ET – House of Wax (1953)**

9:45 pm ET – The Pit and the Pendulum (1961)

11:15 pm ET – The Masque of the Red Death (1964)

 

Thursday, November 1st

1 am ET – House on Haunted Hill (1958)

2:30 am ET – Theatre of Blood (1973)

4:30 am ET – The Last Man on Earth (1964)

Which of these horror films are you most looking forward to checking out? Let us know in the comments below!