summer under the stars

Downloadable schedule below.

All times are Eastern

**Denotes Our Picks of the Day

1    Marilyn Monroe

6:00 AM Ladies of the Chorus (1949)
7:30 AM Clash By Night (1952) **
9:30 AM The Asphalt Jungle (1950)
11:30 AM Some Like it Hot (1959)**
2:00 PM Love Nest (1951)
3:45 PM There’s No Business Like Show Business (1954)
6:00 PM Bus Stop (1956)
8:00 PM The Seven Year Itch (1955)
10:00 PM Niagara (1953)**
12:00 AM River of No Return (1954)
2:00 AM How to Marry a Millionaire (1953) **
4:00 AM The Prince and the Showgirl (1957)**

 

2    Ray Milland

6:00 AM Wise Girl (1937)
7:15 AM Bulldog Drummond Escapes (1937)
8:30 AM Irene (1940)
10:15 AM Night Into Morning (1951)
12:00 PM Panic in Year Zero (1962)
2:00 PM Let’s Do It Again (1953)
4:00 PM A Life of Her Own (1950)
6:00 PM The Major and the Minor (1942)**
8:00 PM The Big Clock (1948)
10:00 PM Dial M For Murder (1954)**
12:00 AM Alias Nick Beal (1949)
2:00 AM The Lost Weekend (1945)**
4:00 AM Hostile Witness (1968)

 

3    Lon Chaney Sr.

6:00 AM The Penalty (1920)
7:45 AM The Monster (1925)
9:15 AM Oliver Twist (1922)
10:45 AM The Blackbird (1926)
12:30 PM The Ace of Hearts (1921)
2:00 PM The Unknown (1927)
3:00 PM Mr. Wu (1927)
4:45 PM The Unholy Three (1925)
6:30 PM He Who Gets Slapped (1924)**
8:00 PM The Phantom of the Opera (1925)**
9:45 PM Laugh, Clown, Laugh (1928)
11:15 PM Tell it To the Marines (1926)
1:15 AM West of Zanzibar (1928)
2:45 AM Where East is East (1929)
4:15 AM The Unholy Three (1930)

 

4    Claire Trevor 

6:00 AM Dead End (1937) **
7:45 AM The Amazing Dr. Clitterhouse (1938)
9:15 A M Allegheny Uprising (1939)
11:00 AM The Desperadoes (1943)
12:30 PM The Stranger Wore a Gun (1953)
2:00 PM Best of the Badmen (1951)
3:30 PM Black Sheep (1935)
5:00 PM Raw Deal (1948)
6:30 PM Johnny Angel (1945)
8:00 PM Born to Kill (1947)**
10:00 PM Murder My Sweet (1944)**
12:00 AM Crack-Up (1946)
2:00 AM Key Largo (1948)**
4:00 AM Borderline (1950)

 

5    Gene Kelly

6:00 AM Pilot #5 (1943)
7:30 AM Summer Stock (1950)
9:30 AM The Pirate (1948)
11:30 AM Brigadoon (1954)**
1:30 PM Take Me Out to the Ball Game (1949)
3:15 PM The Three Musketeers (1948)**
5:30 PM Anchors Aweigh (1945)
8:00 PM Singin’ in the Rain (1952)**
10:00 PM Inherit the Wind (1960)**
12:30 AM On the Town (1949)**
2:15 AM It’s Always Fair Weather (1955)
4:00 AM Cover Girl (1944)

 

6    Robert Mitchum  (100th Birthday Tribute)

6:00 AM The Locket (1946)
7:30 AM When Strangers Marry (1944)
9:00 AM Crossfire (1947)**
10:30 AM Holiday Affair (1949)**
12:00 PM His Kind of Woman (1951)
2:15 PM Angel Face (1953)
4:00 PM The Story of GI Joe (1945)
6:00 PM The Wonderful Country (1959)
8:00 PM The Night of the Hunter (1955)**
10:00 PM Out of the Past (1947)**
12:00 AM Thunder Road (1958)
2:00 AM The Enemy Below (1957)
4:00 AM Going Home (1971)
 

7    Eleanor Parker

6:00 AM Between Two Worlds (1944)
8:00 AM Never Say Goodbye (1946)
10:00 AM A Millionaire For Christy (1951)
12:00 PM Escape From Fort Bravo (1953)
2:00 PM Interrupted Melody (1955)
4:00 PM Caged (1950)**
6:00 PM Many Rivers to Cross (1955)
8:00 PM The Naked Jungle (1954)
10:00 PM Scaramouche (1952)
12:15 AM Valley of the Kings (1954)
2:00 AM The Woman in White (1948)
4:00 AM Of Human Bondage (1946)**

 

8    Franchot Tone

6:00 AM Today We Live (1933)
8:00 AM Dangerous (1935)**
9:30 AM Exclusive Story (1936)
10:45 AM Fast and Furious (1939)
12:15 PM The Wife Takes a Flyer (1942)
1:45 PM Uncle Vanya (1957)
3:30 PM Five Graves to Cairo (1943)**
5:30 PM Mutiny on the Bounty (1935)**
8:00 PM The King Steps Out (1936)
9:45 PM The Unguarded Hour (1936)
11:30 PM Gentlemen Are Born (1934)
1:00 AM Quality Street (1937)**
2:45 AM The Girl From Missouri (1934)
4:15 AM Between Two Women (1937)

 

9    Sandra Dee

6:00 AM Until They Sail (1957)
8:00 AM Doctor, You’ve Got to Be Kidding! (1967)
10:00 AM The Wild and the Innocent (1959)
12:00 PM The Reluctant Debutante (1958)
1:45 PM A Summer Place (1959)**
4:00 PM Gidget (1959)
5:45 PM Imitation of Life (1959)
8:00 PM That Funny Feeling (1965)
10:00 PM The Restless Years (1958)
12:00 AM Romanoff and Juliet (1961)
2:00 AM Tammy Tell Me True (1961)
4:00 AM The Dunwich Horror (1970)
 

10  Sidney Poitier

6:00 AM Brother John (1971)
8:00 AM A Warm December (1972)
10:00 AM Good-Bye, My Lady (1956)
12:00 PM Edge of the City (1957)
2:00 PM Something of Value (1957)
4:00 PM Buck and the Preacher (1972)
6:00 PM A Patch of Blue (1965)
8:00 PM To Sir With Love (1967)**
10:00 PM The Defiant Ones (1958)
12:00 AM In the Heat of the Night (1967)**
2:00 AM The Bedford Incident (1965)
4:00 AM Cry the Beloved Country (1952)

 

11  Ginger Rogers

6:00 AM The Tenderfoot (1932)
7:30 AM Flying Down to Rio (1933)
9:15 AM Chance at Heaven (1934)
10:45 AM Twenty Million Sweethearts (1934)
12:30 PM Star of Midnight (1935)
2:15 PM Follow the Fleet (1936)
4:15 PM Tom, Dick and Harry (1941)
6:15 PM Bachelor Mother (1939)**
8:00 PM Kitty Foyle (1940)**
10:00 PM Top Hat (1935)**
12:00 AM Dreamboat (1952)
1:45 AM Tight Spot (1955)
3:45 AM Once Upon a Honeymoon (1942)

 

12  John Wayne

6:00 AM Long Voyage Home (1940)**
8:00 AM McLintock! (1963)**
10:15 AM Chisum (1970)
12:15 PM Stagecoach (1939)**
2:00 PM She Wore A Yellow Ribbon (1949)**
4:00 PM The Train Robbers (1973)
5:45 PM The Man Who Shot Liberty Valance (1962)**
8:00 PM The Quiet Man (1952)**
10:30 PM The Searchers (1956)**
12:45 AM Rio Bravo (1959)**
3:15 AM They Were Expendable (1945)

 

13  Barbara Stanwyck

6:00 AM So Big (1932)
7:30 AM The Purchase Price (1932)
9:00 AM Ladies They Talk About (1933)**
10:30 AM The Mad Miss Manton (1938)
12:00 PM The Lady Eve (1941)**
2:00 PM Ball of Fire (1942)**
4:00 PM These Wilder Years (1956)
6:00 PM My Reputation (1946)
8:00 PM All I Desire (1953)
9:30 PM The Strange Love of Martha Ivers (1946)
11:45 PM Crime of Passion (1957)
1:30 AM Baby Face (1933)**
3:00 AM The Miracle Woman (1931)
4:45 AM Jeopardy (1953)
 

14  Vanessa Redgrave

6:00 AM Young Catherine (1991)
9:15 AM The Sea Gull (1968)
12:00 PM Behind the Mask (1958)
2:00 PM Agatha (1979)**
4:00 PM The Seven-Per-Cent Solution (1976)
6:00 PM Morgan: A Suitable Case for Treatment (1966)
8:00 PM Julia (1977)
10:15 PM Orpheus Descending (1990)
12:30 AM Blow-Up (1966)
2:45 AM Camelot (1968)**
 

15  Ricardo Montalban

6:00 AM Fiesta (1947)**
8:00 AM On an Island With You (1948)**
10:00 AM Two Weeks With Love (1950)
12:00 PM Sombrero (1953)
1:45 PM My Man and I (1952)
3:30 PM Border Incident (1949)
5:30 PM Sayonara (1957)
8:00 PM Latin Lovers (1953)
10:00 PM The Reluctant Saint (1962)
12:00 AM Mystery Street (1950)
2:00 AM Battleground (1949)
4:15 AM Across the Wide Missouri (1951)

 

16  Elvis Presley  (40th Anniversary of Death)

6:00 AM Elvis on Tour (1972)
8:00 AM Clambake (1967)
10:00 AM Spinout (1966)
12:00 PM This is Elvis (1981)
2:00 PM Kissin’ Cousins (1964)
4:00 PM Girl Happy (1965)
6:00 PM Jailhouse Rock (1957)
8:00 PM Elvis: That’s the Way It Is (1970)
10:00 PM Viva Las Vegas (1964)
12:00 AM Kid Galahad (1962)
2:00 AM It Happened At the World’s Fair (1963)
4:00 AM Live a Little, Love a Little (1968)
 

17  Rosalind Russell

6:00 AM Craig’s Wife (1936)
7:30 AM Trouble For Two (1936)
9:15 AM The Women (1939)**
11:30 AM No Time For Comedy (1940)
1:30 PM They Met in Bombay (1941)**
3:30 PM Sister Kenny (1946)
5:30 PM Auntie Mame (1958)**
8:00 PM What a Woman! (1943)
10:00 PM My Sister Eileen (1942)
12:00 AM His Girl Friday (1940)**
2:00 AM The Feminine Touch (1941)
4:00 AM Rendezvous (1935)
 

18  Rod Taylor

6:00 AM 36 Hours (1964)
8:00 AM The Liquidator (1966)
10:00 AM The Glass Bottom Boat (1966)
12:00 PM The Time Machine (1960)**
2:00 PM Seven Seas to Calais (1962)
3:45 PM Hotel (1967)
6:00 PM Sunday in New York (1963)
8:00 PM The Birds (1963)**
10:15 PM Dark of the Sun (1968)
12:15 AM The Man Who Had Power Over Women (1970)
2:00 AM Young Cassidy (1965)
4:00 AM The Deadly Trackers (1973)

 

19  Angela Lansbury

6:00 AM If Winter Comes (1948)
8:00 AM The Hoodlum Saint (1946)
10:00 AM All Fall Down (1962)
12:00 PM The World of Henry Orient (1964)
2:00 PM Kind Lady (1951)
3:45 PM State of the Union (1948)
6:00 PM The Harvey Girls (1946)**
8:00 PM The Manchurian Candidate (1962)**
10:30 PM Gaslight (1944)**
12:30 AM The Private Affairs of Bel Ami (1947)
2:30 AM Sweeney Todd (1982)
5:00 AM Claire (1956)
 

20  Cary Grant 

6:00 AM Penny Serenade (1941)**
8:15 AM In Name Only (1939)
10:00 AM None But the Lonely Heart (1944)
12:00 PM Mr. Lucky (1943)**
2:00 PM Suspicion (1941)**
4:00 PM I Was a Male War Bride (1949)
6:00 PM The Philadelphia Story (1940)**
8:00 PM Holiday (1938)**
9:45 PM An Affair To Remember (1957)**
2:00 AM People Will Talk (1951)
4:00 AM Walk, Don’t Run (1966)

 

21  Ann Harding

6:00 AM Her Private Affair (1929)
7:30 AM Condemned (1929)
9:00 AM The Conquerors (1932)
10:30 AM The Life of Vergie Winters (1934)
12:00 PM The Lady Consents (1936)
1:30 PM The Witness Chair (1936)
2:45 PM Janie (1944)
4:30 PM Eyes in the Night (1942)
6:00 PM It Happened on 5th Ave (1947)**
8:00 PM Biography of a Bachelor Girl (1935)
9:30 PM Animal Kingdom (1932)**
11:15 PM When Ladies Meet (1933)**
1:00 AM The Flame Within (1935)
2:30 AM Double Harness (1933)
4:00 AM The Magnificent Yankee (1950)
 

22  Glenn Ford

6:00 AM Framed (1947)
7:30 AM The Mating of Millie (1954)
9:00 AM Human Desire (1954)
10:45 AM Terror on a Train (1953)
12:15 PM Fastest Gun Alive (1956)
2:00 PM Dear Heart (1964)
4:00 PM Blackboard Jungle (1955)**
6:00 PM Ransom! (1956)
8:00 PM Experiment in Terror (1962)
10:15 PM The Violent Men (1955)
12:00 AM Gilda (1946)**
2:00 AM A Pocketful of Miracles (1961)**
4:30 AM The Sheepman (1959)
 

23  Greer Garson

6:00 AM Desire Me (1947)
7:45 AM Her Twelve Men (1954)**
9:30 AM The Law and the Lady (1951)
11:15 AM Scandal at Scourie (1953)
1:00 PM Mrs. Miniver (1942)**
3:15 PM Adventure (1945)
5:30 PM Sunrise at Campobello (1960)
8:00 PM Madame Curie (1943)**
10:15 PM Blossoms in the Dust (1941)**
12:15 AM Pride and Prejudice (1940)
2:30 AM Strange Lady in Town (1955)
4:30 AM Remember? (1939)
 

24  Dennis Morgan

6:00 AM Kisses For Breakfast (1941)
7:30 AM Wings for the Eagle (1942)
9:00 AM God is My Co-Pilot (1945)
10:30 AM Shine on Harvest Moon (1944)**
12:30 AM Christmas in Connecticut (1945)**
2:30 PM The Very Thought of You (1944)
4:30 PM It’s a Great Feeling (1949)
6:15 PM Two Guys From Milwaukee (1946)**
8:00 PM The Desert Song (1944)
10:00 PM The Hard Way (1943)
12:00 AM My Wild Irish Rose (1947)
2:00 AM Pretty Baby (1950)
4:00 AM The Lady Takes a Sailor (1949)

 

25  Simone Signoret

6:00 AM La Ronde (1950)
8:00 AM Casque d’Or (1952)
10:00 AM Against the Wind (1948)
12:00 PM Gunman in the Streets (1950)
1:30 PM The Deadly Affair (1966)
3:30 PM Ship of Fools (1965)
6:00 PM Term of Trial (1962)
8:00 PM Room at the Top (1959)
10:15 PM Diabolique (1955)**
12:30 AM The Confession (1970)
3:15 AM Python Police.357 (1975)

 

26  James Cagney

6:00 AM Blonde Crazy (1931)**
7:30 AM The Crowd Roars (1932)
8:45 AM Jimmy the Gent (1934)
10:00 AM The Strawberry Blonde (1941)
11:45 AM Captains of the Clouds (1942)
2:00 PM Yankee Doodle Dandy (1942)**
4:15 PM The Bride Came COD (1941)
6:00 PM Shake Hands With the Devil (1959)
8:00 PM White Heat (1949) **
10:00 PM The Roaring Twenties (1939)**
12:00 AM Love Me Or Leave Me (1955)
2:15 AM The Gallant Hours (1960)
4:30 AM Mayor of Hell (1933)

 

27  Leslie Caron

6:00 AM The Doctor’s Dilemma (1958)
8:00 AM Guns of Darkness (1962)
10:00 AM Gaby (1956)
11:45 AM The Glass Slipper (1955)
1:30 PM An American in Paris (1951)**
3:30 PM Gigi (1958)**
5:45 PM Father Goose (1964)**
8:00 PM Leslie Caron: The Reluctant Star (2016)
9:15 PM Lili (1953)
11:00 PM The L-Shaped Room (1962)
1:15 AM Daddy Long Legs (1955)
3:30 AM Fanny (1961)
 

28  Slim Pickens

6:00 AM Rocky Mountain (1950)
7:45 AM The Story of Will Rogers (1952)
9:45 AM Gun Brothers (1958)
11:30 AM The Glory Guys (1965)
1:30 PM Honeysuckle Rose (1980)
3:45 PM The Getaway (1972)
6:00 PM The Honkers (1971)
8:00 PM An Eye For an Eye (1966)
10:00 PM Blazing Saddles (1974)**
11:45 PM Pat Garrett and Billy the Kid (1973)
2:00 AM Beyond the Poseidon Adventure (1979)
4:00 AM 1941 (1979)
 

29  Marion Davies

6:00 AM Hearts Divided (1936)
7:30 AM Operator 13 (1934)
9:00 AM Enchantment (1921)
10:30 AM The Bride’s Play (1921)
12:00 PM The Red Mill (1927)**
1:30 PM Five and Ten (1931)
3:15 PM Peg O’My Heart (1933)
5:00 PM The Florodora Girl (1930)
6:30 PM The Patsy (1928)
8:00 PM When Knighthood Was in Flower (1922)
10:15 PM Show People (1928)
12:00 AM Marianne (1929)
2:00 AM Blondie of the Follies (1932)**
4:00 AM Page Miss Glory (1935

 

30  George Sanders

6:00 AM Cairo (1963)
8:00 AM Bluebeard’s Ten Honeymoons (1960)
10:00 AM Village of the Damned (1960)
11:30 AM The Saint Strikes Back (1939)**
12:45 PM The Gay Falcon (1942)
4:00 PM Foreign Correspondent (1940)**
6:15 PM A Shot in the Dark (1964)
8:00 PM Death of a Scoundrel (1969)
10:15 PM Journey to Italy (1954)
12:00 AM A Touch of Larceny (1960)
2:00 AM Lured (1947)
4:00 AM Confessions of a Nazi Spy (1939

 

31  Elizabeth Taylor

6:00 AM National Velvet (1944)**
8:15 AM Father of the Bride (1950)**
10:00 AM Rhapsody (1954)
12:00 PM Ivanhoe (1952)
2:00 PM The Last Time I Saw Paris (1954)
4:00 PM The Sandpiper (1965)
6:00 PM The V.I.Ps (1963)
8:00 PM BUtterfield 8 (1960)
10:00 PM Cat on a Hot Tin Roof (1958)
12:00 AM Raintree County (1957)
3:00 AM Night Watch (1973)
4:45 AM Elizabeth Taylor: An Intimate Portrait (1975)

 

Download Schedule Here.

Schedule does not include our must see picks.

Save