1940 (13th)

The Grapes of Wrath — John Ford

Kitty Foyle — Sam Wood

The Letter — William Wyler

The Philadelphia Story — George Cukor

Rebecca — Alfred Hitchcock

 

1941 (14th)

Citizen Kane — Orson Welles

Here Comes Mr. Jordan — Alexander Hall

How Green Was My Valley — John Ford

The Little Foxes — William Wyler

Sergeant York — Howard Hawks

 

1942 (15th)

Kings Row — Sam Wood

Mrs. Miniver — William Wyler

Random Harvest — Mervyn LeRoy

Wake Island — John Farrow

Yankee Doodle Dandy — Michael Curtiz

 

1943 (16th)

Casablanca — Michael Curtiz

Heaven Can Wait — Ernst Lubitsch

The Human Comedy — Clarence Brown

The More the Merrier — George Stevens

The Song of Bernadette — Henry King

 

1944 (17th)

Double Indemnity — Billy Wilder

Going My Way — Leo McCarey

Laura — Otto Preminger

Lifeboat — Alfred Hitchcock

Wilson — Henry King

 

1945 (18th)

The Bells of St. Mary’s — Leo McCarey

The Lost Weekend — Billy Wilder

National Velvet — Clarence Brown

The Southerner — Jean Renoir

Spellbound — Alfred Hitchcock

 

1946 (19th)

The Best Years of Our Lives — William Wyler

Brief Encounter — David Lean

It’s a Wonderful Life — Frank Capra

The Killers — Robert Siodmak

The Yearling — Clarence Brown

 

1947 (20th)

The Bishop’s Wife — Henry Koster

Crossfire — Edward Dmytryk

A Double Life — George Cukor

Gentleman’s Agreement — Elia Kazan

Great Expectations — David Lean

 

1948 (21st)

Hamlet — Laurence Olivier

Johnny Belinda — Jean Negulesco

The Search — Fred Zinnemann

The Snake Pit — Anatole Litvak

The Treasure of the Sierra Madre — John Huston

 

1949 (22nd)

All the King’s Men — Robert Rossen

Battleground — William A. Wellman

The Fallen Idol — Carol Reed

The Heiress — William Wyler

A Letter to Three Wives — Joseph L. Mankiewicz

 

1950 (23rd)

All about Eve — Joseph L. Mankiewicz

The Asphalt Jungle — John Huston

Born Yesterday — George Cukor

Sunset Blvd. — Billy Wilder

The Third Man — Carol Reed

 

1951 (24th)

The African Queen — John Huston

An American in Paris — Vincente Minnelli

Detective Story — William Wyler

A Place in the Sun — George Stevens

A Streetcar Named Desire — Elia Kazan

 

1952 (25th)

Five Fingers — Joseph L. Mankiewicz

The Greatest Show on Earth — Cecil B. DeMille

High Noon — Fred Zinnemann

Moulin Rouge — John Huston

The Quiet Man — John Ford

 

1953 (26th)

From Here to Eternity — Fred Zinnemann

Lili — Charles Walters

Roman Holiday — William Wyler

Shane — George Stevens

Stalag 17 — Billy Wilder

 

1954 (27th)

The Country Girl — George Seaton

The High and the Mighty — William Wellman

On the Waterfront — Elia Kazan

Rear Window — Alfred Hitchcock

Sabrina — Billy Wilder

 

1955 (28th)

Bad Day at Black Rock — John Sturges

East of Eden — Elia Kazan

Marty — Delbert Mann

Picnic — Joshua Logan

Summertime — David Lean

 

1956 (29th)

Around the World in 80 Days — Michael Anderson

Friendly Persuasion — William Wyler

Giant — George Stevens

The King and I — Walter Lang

War and Peace — King Vidor

 

1957 (30th)

The Bridge on the River Kwai — David Lean

Peyton Place — Mark Robson

Sayonara — Joshua Logan

12 Angry Men — Sidney Lumet

Witness for the Prosecution — Billy Wilder

 

1958 (31st)

Cat on a Hot Tin Roof — Richard Brooks

The Defiant Ones — Stanley Kramer

Gigi — Vincente Minnelli

I Want to Live! — Robert Wise

The Inn of the Sixth Happiness — Mark Robson

 

1959 (32nd)

Ben-Hur — William Wyler

The Diary of Anne Frank — George Stevens

The Nun’s Story — Fred Zinnemann

Room at the Top — Jack Clayton

Some Like It Hot — Billy Wilder

 

1960 (33rd)

The Apartment — Billy Wilder

Never on Sunday — Jules Dassin

Psycho — Alfred Hitchcock

Sons and Lovers — Jack Cardiff

The Sundowners — Fred Zinnemann

 

1961 (34th)

The Guns of Navarone — J. Lee Thompson

The Hustler — Robert Rossen

Judgment at Nuremberg — Stanley Kramer

La Dolce Vita — Federico Fellini

West Side Story — Robert Wise, Jerome Robbins

 

1962 (35th)

David and Lisa — Frank Perry

Divorce–Italian Style — Pietro Germi

Lawrence of Arabia — David Lean

The Miracle Worker — Arthur Penn

To Kill a Mockingbird — Robert Mulligan

 

1963 (36th)

America America — Elia Kazan

The Cardinal — Otto Preminger

Federico Fellini’s 8-1/2 — Federico Fellini

Hud — Martin Ritt

Tom Jones — Tony Richardson

 

1964 (37th)

Becket — Peter Glenville

Dr. Strangelove or: How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb — Stanley Kubrick

Mary Poppins — Robert Stevenson

My Fair Lady — George Cukor

Zorba the Greek — Michael Cacoyannis

 

1965 (38th)

The Collector — William Wyler

Darling — John Schlesinger

Doctor Zhivago — David Lean

The Sound of Music Robert Wise

Woman in the Dunes — Hiroshi Teshigahara

 

1966 (39th)

Blow-Up — Michelangelo Antonioni

A Man and a Woman — Claude Lelouch

A Man for All Seasons — Fred Zinnemann

The Professionals — Richard Brooks

Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf? — Mike Nichols

 

1967 (40th)

Bonnie and Clyde — Arthur Penn

The Graduate — Mike Nichols

Guess Who’s Coming to Dinner — Stanley Kramer

In Cold Blood — Richard Brooks

In the Heat of the Night — Norman Jewison

 

1968 (41st)

The Battle of Algiers — Gillo Pontecorvo

The Lion in Winter — Anthony Harvey

Oliver! — Carol Reed

Romeo and Juliet — Franco Zeffirelli

2001: A Space Odyssey — Stanley Kubrick

 

1969 (42nd)

Alice’s Restaurant — Arthur Penn

Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid — George Roy Hill

Midnight Cowboy — John Schlesinger

They Shoot Horses, Don’t They? — Sydney Pollack

Z — Costa-Gavras

 

1970 (43rd)

Fellini Satyricon — Federico Fellini

Love Story — Arthur Hiller

M*A*S*H — Robert Altman

Patton — Franklin J. Schaffner

Women in Love — Ken Russell

 

1971 (44th)

 

A Clockwork Orange — Stanley Kubrick

Fiddler on the Roof — Norman Jewison

The French Connection — William Friedkin

The Last Picture Show — Peter Bogdanovich

Sunday Bloody Sunday — John Schlesinger

 

1972 (45th)

Cabaret — Bob Fosse

Deliverance — John Boorman

The Emigrants — Jan Troell

The Godfather — Francis Ford Coppola

Sleuth — Joseph L. Mankiewicz

 

1973 (46th)

American Graffiti — George Lucas

Cries and Whispers — Ingmar Bergman

The Exorcist — William Friedkin

Last Tango in Paris — Bernardo Bertolucci

The Sting — George Roy Hill

 

1974 (47th)

Chinatown — Roman Polanski

Day for Night — Francois Truffaut

The Godfather Part II — Francis Ford Coppola

Lenny — Bob Fosse

A Woman under the Influence — John Cassavetes

 

1975 (48th)

Amarcord — Federico Fellini

Barry Lyndon — Stanley Kubrick

Dog Day Afternoon — Sidney Lumet

Nashville — Robert Altman

One Flew over the Cuckoo’s Nest — Milos Forman

 

1976 (49th)

 All the President’s Men — Alan J. Pakula

Face to Face — Ingmar Bergman

Network — Sidney Lumet

Rocky — John G. Avildsen

Seven Beauties — Lina Wertmüller

 

1977 (50th)

Annie Hall — Woody Allen

Close Encounters of the Third Kind — Steven Spielberg

Julia — Fred Zinnemann

Star Wars — George Lucas

The Turning Point — Herbert Ross

 

1978 (51st)

Coming Home — Hal Ashby

The Deer Hunter — Michael Cimino

Heaven Can Wait — Warren Beatty, Buck Henry

Interiors — Woody Allen

Midnight Express — Alan Parker

 

1979 (52nd)

All That Jazz — Bob Fosse

Apocalypse Now — Francis Coppola

Breaking Away — Peter Yates

Kramer vs. Kramer — Robert Benton

La Cage aux Folles — Edouard Molinaro