BOLD indicates winner

 

1927/28 (1st)

DIRECTING (Comedy Picture)

Lewis Milestone — Two Arabian Knights

Ted Wilde — Speedy

DIRECTING (Dramatic Picture)

Frank Borzage — 7th Heaven

Herbert Brenon — Sorrell and Son

King Vidor — The Crowd

SPECIAL AWARD

To Charles Chaplin, for acting, writing, directing and producing The Circus.

[NOTE: “The Academy Board of Judges on merit awards for individual achievements in motion picture arts during the year ending August 1, 1928, unanimously decided that your name should be removed from the competitive classes, and that a special first award be conferred upon you for writing, acting, directing and producing The Circus. The collective accomplishments thus displayed place you in a class by yourself.” (Letter from the Academy to Mr. Chaplin, dated February 19, 1929.)]

 

1928/29 (2nd)

Lionel Barrymore — Madame X

Harry Beaumont — The Broadway Melody

Irving Cummings — In Old Arizona

Frank Lloyd — The Divine Lady

Frank Lloyd — Drag; and Weary River

Ernst Lubitsch — The Patriot

[NOTE: THESE ARE NOT AN OFFICIAL NOMINATION. There were no announcements of nominations, no certificates of nomination or honorable mention, and only the winners (*) were revealed during the awards banquet on April 3, 1930. Though not official nominations, the additional names in each category, according to in-house records, were under consideration by the various boards of judges.]

 

1929/30 (3rd)

Clarence Brown — Anna Christie; and Romance

Robert Leonard — The Divorcee

Ernst Lubitsch — The Love Parade

Lewis Milestone All Quiet on the Western Front

King Vidor — Hallelujah

 

1930/31 (4th)

Cimarron — Wesley Ruggles

A Free Soul — Clarence Brown

The Front Page — Lewis Milestone

Morocco — Josef Von Sternberg

Skippy — Norman Taurog

 

1931/32 (5th)

Bad Girl — Frank Borzage

The Champ — King Vidor

Shanghai Express — Josef Von Sternberg

 

1932/33 (6th)

Cavalcade — Frank Lloyd

Lady for a Day — Frank Capra [came in 2nd]

Little Women — George Cukor [came in 3rd]

 

1934 (7th)

It Happened One Night — Frank Capra

One Night of Love — Victor Schertzinger [came in 3rd]

The Thin Man — W. S. Van Dyke [came in 2nd]

 

1935 (8th)

Captain Blood — Michael Curtiz [came in 2nd]

[NOTE: THIS IS NOT AN OFFICIAL NOMINATION. Write-in candidate.]

The Informer — John Ford

The Lives of a Bengal Lancer — Henry Hathaway [came in 3rd]

Mutiny on the Bounty — Frank Lloyd

 

1936 (9th)

Dodsworth — William Wyler

The Great Ziegfeld — Robert Z. Leonard

Mr. Deeds Goes to Town — Frank Capra

My Man Godfrey — Gregory La Cava

San Francisco — W. S. Van Dyke

 

1937 (10th)

The Awful Truth — Leo McCarey

The Good Earth — Sidney Franklin

The Life of Emile Zola — William Dieterle

Stage Door — Gregory La Cava

A Star Is Born — William Wellman

 

1938 (11th)

Angels with Dirty Faces — Michael Curtiz

Boys Town — Norman Taurog

The Citadel — King Vidor

Four Daughters — Michael Curtiz

You Can’t Take It with You — Frank Capra


1939 (12th)

Gone with the Wind — Victor Fleming

Goodbye, Mr. Chips — Sam Wood

Mr. Smith Goes to Washington — Frank Capra

Stagecoach — John Ford

Wuthering Heights — William Wyler