Academy Award Best Picture Nominees and Winners

Bold indicates winner

 

 

1927/28 (1st)

  • The Caddo Company — The Racket
  • Fox — 7th Heaven
  • Paramount Famous Lasky — Wings

 

1928/29 (2nd)

  • Feature Productions — Alibi
  • Fox — In Old Arizona
  • Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer — The Broadway Melody
  • Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer  — Hollywood Revue
  • Paramount Famous Lasky — The Patriot

 

1929/30 (3rd)

 

1930/31 (4th)

  • Cimarron — RKO Radio
  • East Lynne — Fox
  • The Front Page — The Caddo Company
  • Skippy — Paramount Publix
  • Trader Horn — Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer

 

1931/32 (5th)

 

1932/33 (6th)

 

1934 (7th)

 

1935 (8th)

 

1936 (9th)

 

1937 (10th)

 

 

1938 (11th)

 

1939 (12th)

 

1940 (13th)

 

1941 (14th)

 

1942 (15th)

 

1943 (16th)

 

1944 (17th)

 

1945 (18th)

 

1946 (19th)

 

1947 (20th)

 

1948 (21st)

 

1949 (22nd)

 

1950 (23rd)

 

1951 (24th)

 

1952 (25th)

 

1953 (26th)

 

1954 (27th)

 

1955 (28th)

 

1956 (29th)

 

1957 (30th)

 

1958 (31st)

 

1959 (32nd)

 

1960 (33rd)

 

1961 (34th)

 

1962 (35th)

 

1963 (36th)

 

1964 (37th)

 

1965 (38th)

 

1966 (39th)

 

1967 (40th)

 

1968 (41st)

 

1969 (42nd)

 

1970 (43rd)

  • Airport — Ross Hunter, Producer
  • Five Easy Pieces — Bob Rafelson and Richard Wechsler, Producers
  • Love Story — Howard G. Minsky, Producer
  • M*A*S*H — Ingo Preminger, Producer
  • Patton — Frank McCarthy, Producer

 

1971 (44th)

 

1972 (45th)

  • Cabaret — Cy Feuer, Producer
  • Deliverance — John Boorman, Producer
  • The Emigrants — Bengt Forslund, Producer
  • The Godfather — Albert S. Ruddy, Producer
  • Sounder — Robert B. Radnitz, Producer

 

1973 (46th)

  • American Graffiti — Francis Ford Coppola, Producer; Gary Kurtz, Co-Producer
  • Cries and Whispers — Ingmar Bergman, Producer
  • The Exorcist — William Peter Blatty, Producer
  • The Sting — Tony Bill, Michael Phillips and Julia Phillips, Producers
  • A Touch of Class — Melvin Frank, Producer

 

1974 (47th)

 

1975 (48th)

 

1976 (49th)

  • All the President’s Men — Walter Coblenz, Producer
  • Bound for Glory — Robert F. Blumofe and Harold Leventhal, Producers
  • Network — Howard Gottfried, Producer
  • Rocky –Irwin Winkler and Robert Chartoff, Producers
  • Taxi Driver — Michael Phillips and Julia Phillips, Producers

 

1977 (50th)

  • Annie Hall — Charles H. Joffe, Producer
  • The Goodbye Girl — Ray Stark, Producer
  • Julia — Richard Roth, Producer
  • Star Wars — Gary Kurtz, Producer
  • The Turning Point — Herbert Ross and Arthur Laurents, Producers

 

1978 (51st)

  • Coming Home — Jerome Hellman, Producer
  • The Deer Hunter — Barry Spikings, Michael Deeley, Michael Cimino and John Peverall, Producers
  • Heaven Can Wait — Warren Beatty, Producer
  • Midnight Express — Alan Marshall and David Puttnam, Producers
  • An Unmarried Woman — Paul Mazursky and Tony Ray, Producers

 

1979 (52nd)

 

1980 (53rd)

  • Coal Miner’s Daughter — Bernard Schwartz, Producer
  • The Elephant Man — Jonathan Sanger, Producer
  • Ordinary People — Ronald L. Schwary, Producer
  • Raging Bull — Irwin Winkler and Robert Chartoff, Producers
  • Tess — Claude Berri, Producer; Timothy Burrill, Co-Producer

 

1981 (54th)

 

1982 (55th)

  • E.T. The Extra-Terrestrial — Steven Spielberg and Kathleen Kennedy, Producers
  • Gandhi — Richard Attenborough, Producer
  • Missing — Edward Lewis and Mildred Lewis, Producers
  • Tootsie — Sydney Pollack and Dick Richards, Producers
  • The Verdict — Richard D. Zanuck and David Brown, Producers

 

1983 (56th)

  • The Big Chill — Michael Shamberg, Producer
  • The Dresser — Peter Yates, Producer
  • The Right Stuff — Irwin Winkler and Robert Chartoff, Producers
  • Tender Mercies — Philip S. Hobel, Producer
  • Terms of Endearment — James L. Brooks, Producer

 

1984 (57th)

  • Amadeus — Saul Zaentz, Producer
  • The Killing Fields — David Puttnam, Producer
  • A Passage to India — John Brabourne and Richard Goodwin, Producers
  • Places in the Heart — Arlene Donovan, Producer
  • A Soldier’s Story — Norman Jewison, Ronald L. Schwary and Patrick Palmer, Producers

 

1985 (58th)

  • The Color Purple — Steven Spielberg, Kathleen Kennedy, Frank Marshall and Quincy Jones, Producers
  • Kiss of the Spider Woman — David Weisman, Producer
  • Out of Africa — Sydney Pollack, Producer
  • Prizzi’s Honor — John Foreman, Producer
  • Witness –Edward S. Feldman, Producer

 

1986 (59th)

  • Children of a Lesser God — Burt Sugarman and Patrick Palmer, Producers
  • Hannah and Her Sisters — Robert Greenhut, Producer
  • The Mission — Fernando Ghia and David Puttnam, Producers
  • Platoon — Arnold Kopelson, Producer
  • A Room with a View — Ismail Merchant, Producer

 

1987 (60th)

  • Broadcast News — James L. Brooks, Producer
  • Fatal Attraction — Stanley R. Jaffe and Sherry Lansing, Producers
  • Hope and Glory — John Boorman, Producer
  • The Last Emperor — Jeremy Thomas, Producer
  • Moonstruck — Patrick Palmer and Norman Jewison, Producers

 

1988 (61st)

  • The Accidental Tourist — Lawrence Kasdan, Charles Okun and Michael Grillo, Producers
  • Dangerous Liaisons —  Norma Heyman and Hank Moonjean, Producers
  • Mississippi Burning — Frederick Zollo and Robert F. Colesberry, Producers
  • Rain Man — Mark Johnson, Producer 
  • Working Girl — Douglas Wick, Producer

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save