All articles and pages may contain affiliate links. You can read our disclosure policy here. Edward G Robinson

This year TCM is presenting feature films based on the Oscar categories in which they were awarded or nominated. All primetime showings will feature award-winning films. February 1 kicks off with Gold Diggers of 1935 (1935) on a day of Best Original Song Winners & Nominees. The celebration ends March 3 with Ben-Hur (1959) in the Best Picture Winner’s category.

Throughout the month, you’ll find a host of TCM premieres and hundreds of films recognized for their achievements in cinematography, costume design, performance, writing and all the technical skills involved with bringing a story to life on screen for audiences to enjoy. 

A PDF schedule is available for down load at the bottom of this page.

1 Thursday

6:00 AM

Gold Diggers of 1935 (1935)

 

A socialite is bamboozled into producing a stage show in her home.

Dir: Busby Berkeley Cast: Dick Powell , Adolphe Menjou , Gloria Stuart .

BW- 95 mins, CC,

8:00 AM

Affair to Remember, An (1957)**

 

A romantic shipboard romance inspires a couple to promise to meet six months later.

Dir: Leo McCarey Cast: Cary Grant , Deborah Kerr , Richard Denning .

C- 115 mins, CC, Letterbox Format

10:00 AM

Lady Be Good (1941)

 

Married songwriters almost split up while putting on a big show.

Dir: Norman Z. McLeod Cast: Eleanor Powell , Ann Sothern , Robert Young .

BW- 112 mins, CC,

12:00 PM

Strip, The (1951)

 

A jazz drummer fights to clear his name when he’s accused of killing a racketeer.

Dir: Leslie Kardos Cast: Mickey Rooney , Sally Forrest , William Demarest .

BW- 86 mins, CC,

1:45 PM

Robin and the 7 Hoods (1964)

 

A Chicago gangster stumbles into philanthropic work during a gang war.

Dir: Gordon Douglas Cast: Frank Sinatra , Dean Martin , Sammy Davis Jr. .

C- 123 mins, CC, Letterbox Format

4:00 PM

High Society ( 1956)

 

In this musical version of The Philadelphia Story, tabloid reporters invade a society wedding.

Dir: Charles Walters Cast: Bing Crosby , Grace Kelly , Frank Sinatra .

C- 112 mins, CC,

6:00 PM

Neptune’s Daughter (1949)

 

Mistaken identity complicates a polo player’s romance with a bathing suit designer.

Dir: Edward Buzzell Cast: Esther Williams , Red Skelton , Ricardo Montalban .

C- 93 mins, CC,

 

 

8:00 PM

BEST ORIGINAL SONG WINNERS

Swing Time (1936)**

 

To prove himself worthy of his fiancee, a dancer tries to make it big, only to fall for his dancing partner.

Dir: George Stevens Cast: Fred Astaire , Ginger Rogers , Victor Moore .

BW- 104 mins, CC,

10:00 PM

Harvey Girls, The (1946)

 

Straitlaced waitresses battle saloon girls to win the West for domesticity.

Dir: George Sidney Cast: Judy Garland , John Hodiak , Ray Bolger .

C- 101 mins, CC,

12:00 AM

Love Is a Many Splendored Thing ( 1955)

 

A Eurasian doctor in Hong Kong falls in love with a war correspondent.

Dir: Henry King Cast: William Holden , Jennifer Jones , Torin Thatcher .

C- 102 mins, CC, Letterbox Format

2:00 AM

Days of Wine and Roses (1962)

 

A husband and wife fight to conquer alcoholism.

Dir: Blake Edwards Cast: Jack Lemmon , Lee Remick , Charles Bickford .

BW- 117 mins, CC,

4:15 AM

Born Free (1965)

 

A game warden and his wife face a wrenching decision when the lion cub they’ve raised becomes too big to keep.

Dir: James Hill Cast: Virginia McKenna , Bill Travers , Geoffrey Keen .

C- 95 mins, CC, Letterbox Format

2 Friday

6:00 AM

Our Town (1940)

 

Small town lovers search for happiness.

Dir: Sam Wood Cast: Frank Craven , William Holden , Martha Scott .

BW- 89 mins, CC,

7:30 AM

This Is the Army (1943)

 

A song-and-dance man’s son stages a big show starring World War II soldiers.

Dir: Michael Curtiz Cast: George Murphy , Joan Leslie , George Tobias .

C- 125 mins, CC,

9:45 AM

Old Man and the Sea, The (1958)

 

A Cuban fisherman believes his long dry spell will end when he catches a legendary fish.

Dir: John Sturges Cast: Felipe Pazos Jr. , Harry Bellaver , Spencer Tracy .

C- 87 mins, CC,

11:15 AM

Star Is Born, A (1954)

 

A falling star marries the newcomer he’s helping reach the top.

Dir: George Cukor Cast: Judy Garland , James Mason , Jack Carson .

C- 176 mins, CC, Letterbox Format

2:15 PM

On the Town (1949)**

 

Three sailors wreak havoc as they search for love during a whirlwind 24-hour leave in New York City.

Dir: Gene Kelly Cast: Gene Kelly , Frank Sinatra , Betty Garrett .

C- 98 mins, CC,

4:00 PM

Annie Get Your Gun (1950)

 

Fanciful musical biography of wild West sharpshooter Annie Oakley.

Dir: George Sidney Cast: Betty Hutton , Howard Keel , Louis Calhern .

C- 107 mins, CC,

6:00 PM

Now, Voyager (1942)**

 

A repressed spinster is transformed by psychiatry and her love for a married man.

Dir: Irving Rapper Cast: Bette Davis , Paul Henreid , Claude Rains .

BW- 118 mins, CC,

 

 

8:00 PM

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE WINNERS

Limelight (1952)

 

A broken-down comic sacrifices everything to give a young dancer a shot at the big time.

Dir: Charles Chaplin Cast: Charles Chaplin , Claire Bloom , Nigel Bruce .

BW- 138 mins, CC,

10:30 PM

Fiddler on the Roof (1971)**

 

In Russia before the revolution, a Jewish milkman tries to marry off his daughters who have plans of their own.

Dir: Norman Jewison Cast: Topol , Norma Crane , Leonard Frey .

C- 181 mins, CC, Letterbox Format

1:45 AM

Yankee Doodle Dandy (1942)**

 

Spirited musical biography of the song-and-dance man who kept America humming through two world wars.

Dir: Michael Curtiz Cast: James Cagney , Joan Leslie , Walter Huston .

BW- 126 mins, CC,

4:00 AM

Cover Girl ( 1944)

 

A nightclub dancer makes it big in modeling, leaving her dancer boyfriend behind.

Dir: Charles Vidor Cast: Rita Hayworth , Gene Kelly , Lee Bowman .

C- 107 mins, CC,

3 Saturday

6:00 AM

Lassie Come Home (1943)

 

A faithful collie undertakes an arduous journey to return to her lost family.

Dir: Fred M. Wilcox Cast: Roddy McDowall , Donald Crisp , Dame May Whitty .

C- 89 mins, CC,

7:30 AM

Strangers on a Train (1951)

 

A man’s joking suggestion that he and a chance acquaintance trade murders turns deadly.

Dir: Alfred Hitchcock Cast: Farley Granger , Ruth Roman , Robert Walker .

BW- 101 mins, CC,

9:30 AM

Naked City, The (1948)

 

A step-by-step look at a murder investigation on the streets of New York.

Dir: Jules Dassin Cast: Barry Fitzgerald , Howard Duff , Dorothy Hart .

BW- 96 mins, CC,

11:30 AM

Four Feathers, The (1939)

 

A disgraced officer risks his life to help his childhood friends in battle.

Dir: Zoltan Korda Cast: John Clements , Ralph Richardson , C. Aubrey Smith .

C- 115 mins, CC,

1:45 PM

Blood and Sand (1941)

 

A married matador’s rise to stardom is complicated by an affair with a beautiful aristocrat.

Dir: Rouben Mamoulian Cast: Tyrone Power , Linda Darnell , Rita Hayworth .

C- 125 mins, CC,

4:00 PM

King Solomon’s Mines (1950)

 

A spirited widow hires a daredevil jungle scout to find a lost treasure in diamonds.

Dir: Compton Bennett Cast: Deborah Kerr , Stewart Granger , Richard Carlson .

C- 103 mins, CC,

6:00 PM

She Wore a Yellow Ribbon (1949)**

 

An aging Cavalry officer tries to prevent an Indian war in the last days before his retirement.

Dir: John Ford Cast: John Wayne , Joanne Dru , John Agar .

C- 104 mins, CC,

 

 

8:00 PM

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY WINNER

River Runs Through It, A (1992)

 

A preacher’s sons, one serious, one wild, look out for each other while growing up in rural Montana.

Dir: Robert Redford Cast: Craig Sheffer , Brad Pitt , Tom Skerritt .

C- 124 mins, CC, Letterbox Format

10:15 PM

Bound for Glory (1976)

 

True story of folk singer Woody Guthrie, who rose to the top while fighting for the rights of migrant farm workers.

Dir: Hal Ashby Cast: David Carradine , Ronny Cox , Melinda Dillon .

C- 148 mins, CC, Letterbox Format

1:00 AM

Hustler, The (1961)

 

A pool shark falls into the clutches of a crooked gambler.

Dir: Robert Rossen Cast: Paul Newman , Jackie Gleason , Piper Laurie .

BW- 135 mins, CC, Letterbox Format

3:30 AM

Battleground (1949)

 

American soldiers in France fight to survive a Nazi siege just before the Battle of the Bulge.

Dir: William Wellman Cast: Van Johnson , John Hodiak , Ricardo Montalban .

BW- 119 mins, CC,

5:45 AM

Captains Of The Clouds (1942)

 

A mail flyer joins the Canadian air force for fun but has to prove his worth when he goes to war.

Dir: Michael Curtiz Cast: James Cagney , Dennis Morgan , Brenda Marshall .

C- 113 mins, CC,

4 Sunday

8:00 AM

Million Dollar Mermaid (1952)**

 

True story of Annette Kellerman, the world’s first great swimming star.

Dir: Mervyn LeRoy Cast: Esther Williams , Victor Mature , Walter Pidgeon .

C- 110 mins, CC,

10:00 AM

Thief of Bagdad, The (1940)

 

A young thief faces amazing monsters to return Bagdad’s deposed king to the throne.

Dir: Ludwig Berger Cast: Conrad Veidt , Sabu , June Duprez .

C- 106 mins, CC,

12:00 PM

Somebody Up There Likes Me (1956)

 

True story of boxer Rocky Graziano’s rise from juvenile delinquent to world champ.

Dir: Robert Wise Cast: Joseph Buloff , Sal Mineo , Everett Sloane .

BW- 113 mins, CC,

2:15 PM

Ice Station Zebra (1968)

 

A sub commander on a perilous mission must ferret out a Soviet agent on his ship.

Dir: John Sturges Cast: Rock Hudson , Ernest Borgnine , Patrick McGoohan .

C- 152 mins, CC,

5:00 PM

Great Race, The (1965)

 

A bumbling villain plots to win an early 20th-century auto race.

Dir: Blake Edwards Cast: Jack Lemmon , Tony Curtis , Natalie Wood .

C- 160 mins, CC,

 

 

8:00 PM

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY WINNER

Black Narcissus (1947)

 

Nuns founding a convent in the Himalayas are tormented by the area’s exotic beauty.

Dir: Michael Powell Cast: Deborah Kerr , Sabu , David Farrar .

C- 101 mins, CC,

10:00 PM

Zorba the Greek (1964)

 

An amoral Greek peasant teaches a British student the meaning of life.

Dir: Michael Cacoyannis Cast: Anthony Quinn , Alan Bates , Irene Papas .

BW- 142 mins, CC,

12:30 AM

Song of Bernadette, The (1943)

 

A French peasant girl’s visions of the Virgin Mary create controversy as pilgrims flock to her small town for healing.

Dir: Henry King Cast: William Eythe , Charles Bickford , Vincent Price .

BW- 156 mins, CC,

3:15 AM

Cries And Whispers (1972)

 

A woman’s impending death leads to painful memories and confrontations for herself and her two sisters.

Dir: Ingmar Bergman Cast: Ingrid Thulin , Liv Ullmann , Harriet Andersson .

C- 91 mins,

5:00 AM

Farewell To Arms, A (1932)**

 

An American serving in World War I falls for a spirited nurse.

Dir: Frank Borzage Cast: Helen Hayes , Gary Cooper , Adolphe Menjou .

BW- 89 mins, CC,

5 Monday

6:45 AM

Sorrow and the Pity, The (1969)

 

Part I of the restored French documentary that recreates the Nazi occupation of France.

Dir: Marcel Ophuls Cast: Emmanuel D’Astier De La Vigerie , Rene Dechambrun , Jacques Duclos .

BW- 121 mins,

11:15 AM

Battle of Midway, The (1942)

 

Actual battle footage documents the U.S.’ heroic stand against the Japanese on Midway Island.

Dir: John Ford

BW- 18 mins,

12:00 PM

Sea Around Us, The (1952)

 

Documentary based on Rachel Carson’s pioneering study of ocean life.

Dir: Irwin Allen Cast: Don Forbes , Theodor von Eltz ,

C- 62 mins, CC,

1:15 PM

On the Bowery (1957)

 

The story of a young man attempting to escape from the Bowery, New York City’s skid row.

Dir: Lionel Rogosin Cast: Ray Salyer , Gorman Hendricks , Frank Matthews .

BW- 65 mins, CC,

2:30 PM

Robert Frost: A Lover’s Quarrel with the World (1963)

 

BW- 0 mins,

3:45 PM

Freedom on My Mind (1994)

 

Interviews and archival footage tell the story of the drive to register African-American voters in 1960s Mississippi.

Dir: Connie Field Cast: Steve Most , Victoria Gray , Bob Moses .

C- 109 mins,

5:45 PM

Four Days In November (1964)

 

The nation responds with shock and sorrow when President John F. Kennedy is assassinated.

Dir: Mel Stuart Cast: Richard Basehart ,

BW- 122 mins, CC, Letterbox Format

 

8:00 PM

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY WINNER

Inconvenient Truth, An (2006)

 

Dir: Davis Guggenheim Cast: Al Gore ,

BW- 96 mins,

9:45 PM

Times of Harvey Milk, The (1984)

 

This documentary focuses on the successful career and assassination of San Francisco’s first elected gay councilor.

Dir: Robert Epstein Cast: Tom Ammiano , Tory Hartmann , Henry Der .

C- 88 mins,

11:30 PM

Woodstock: The Director’s Cut (1970)

 

Dir: Michael Wadleigh Cast: Joan Baez , Canned Heat .

BW- 224 mins, CC,

3:30 AM

Hearts and Minds (1974)

 

Filmmakers capture conflicting attitudes toward the Vietnam War.

Dir: Peter Davis Cast: Daniel Ellsberg , J W Fulbright , General William Westmoreland .

C- 112 mins, Letterbox Format

5:30 AM

Secret Land, The (1948)

 

Documentary about Admiral Richard Byrd and his explorations of the Antarctic.

Cast: Comdr. Robert Montgomery U.S.N.R. , Lt. Robert Taylor U.S.N.R. , Lt. Van Heflin A.A.F.R. .

C- 71 mins,

6 Tuesday

7:00 AM

Great Waltz, The (1938)

 

Composer Johann Strauss risks his marriage over his infatuation with a beautiful singer.

Dir: Julien Duvivier Cast: Luise Rainer , Fernand Gravet , Miliza Korjus .

BW- 104 mins, CC,

9:00 AM

Long Voyage Home, The (1940)**

 

A merchant ship’s crew tries to survive the loneliness of the sea and the coming of war.

Dir: John Ford Cast: John Wayne , Thomas Mitchell , Ian Hunter .

BW- 106 mins, CC,

11:00 AM

Black Stallion, The (1979)

 

A boy and a horse forge a close friendship after being shipwrecked together in Africa.

Dir: Carroll Ballard Cast: Kelly Reno , Mickey Rooney , Terry Garr .

C- 117 mins, CC, Letterbox Format

1:00 PM

Doctor Dolittle (1967)

 

A veterinarian who can communicate with animals travels abroad to search for a giant sea snail.

Dir: Richard Fleischer Cast: Rex Harrison , Samantha Eggar , Anthony Newley .

C- 149 mins, CC, Letterbox Format

3:45 PM

Z (1969)

 

A political assassination uncovers a hotbed of corruption.

Dir: Costa-Gavras Cast: Yves Montand , Jean-Louis Trintignant , Jacques Perrin .

C- 127 mins,

6:00 PM

Bullitt (1968)

 

When mobsters kill the witness he was assigned to protect, a dedicated policeman investigates the case on his own.

Dir: Peter Yates Cast: Steve McQueen , Robert Vaughn , Jacqueline Bisset .

C- 114 mins, CC,

 

8:00 PM

BEST EDITING WINNER

Air Force (1943)

 

A bomber crew sees World War II action over the Pacific.

Dir: Howard Hawks Cast: John Ridgely , Gig Young , Arthur Kennedy .

BW- 124 mins, CC,

10:15 PM

Adventures of Robin Hood, The (1938)**

 

The bandit king of Sherwood Forest leads his Merry Men in a battle against the corrupt Prince John.

Dir: Michael Curtiz Cast: Errol Flynn , Olivia De Havilland , Basil Rathbone .

C- 102 mins, CC,

12:15 AM

How the West Was Won (1962)

 

Three generations of pioneers take part in the forging of the American West.

Dir: John Ford Cast: Spencer Tracy , Carroll Baker , Lee J. Cobb .

C- 165 mins, CC, Letterbox Format

3:15 AM

Grand Prix (1966)

 

Auto racers find danger and romance at the legendary European road race.

Dir: John Frankenheimer Cast: James Garner , Eva Marie Saint , Yves Montand .

C- 176 mins, CC, Letterbox Format

7 Wednesday

6:15 AM

Blithe Spirit (1945)**

 

A man and his second wife are haunted by the ghost of his first wife.

Dir: David Lean Cast: Rex Harrison , Constance Cummings , Kay Hammond .

C- 96 mins,

8:00 AM

One Million B.C. (1940)

 

An exiled caveman finds love when he joins another tribe.

Dir: Hal Roach Cast: Victor Mature , Carole Landis , Lon Chaney Jr. .

BW- 80 mins,

9:30 AM

Mighty Joe Young (1949)

 

Showmen try to exploit a giant ape raised by an orphan.

Dir: Ernest B. Schoedsack Cast: Terry Moore , Ben Johnson , Robert Armstrong .

C- 94 mins, CC,

11:15 AM

Time Machine, The (1960)

 

A turn-of-the-century inventor sends himself into the future to save humanity.

Dir: George Pal Cast: Rod Taylor , Alan Young , Yvette Mimieux .

C- 103 mins, CC,

1:15 PM

Spirit of St. Louis, The (1957)

 

Charles Lindbergh risks his life to complete his historic flight from New York to Paris.

Dir: Billy Wilder Cast: James Stewart , Murray Hamilton , Patricia Smith .

C- 135 mins, CC, Letterbox Format

3:45 PM

Thirty Seconds Over Tokyo (1944)

 

General Jimmy Doolittle trains American troops for the first airborne attacks on Japan.

Dir: Mervyn LeRoy Cast: Van Johnson , Robert Walker , Tim Murdock .

BW- 138 mins, CC,

6:15 PM

Enemy Below, The (1957)

 

During World War II, an American destroyer meets a German U-Boat.

Dir: Dick Powell Cast: Robert Mitchum , Curt Jurgens , Al Hedison .

C- 98 mins, CC, Letterbox Format

 

8:00 PM

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS WINNER

2001: A Space Odyssey (1968)

 

Classic sci-fi epic about a mysterious monolith that seems to play a key role in human evolution.

Dir: Stanley Kubrick Cast: Keir Dullea , Gary Lockwood , William Sylvester .

C- 149 mins, CC, Letterbox Format

11:45 PM

Cocoon (1985)**

 

A group of elderly people are rejuvenated by aliens after swimming in a pool.

Dir: Ron Howard Cast: Don Ameche , Steve Guttenberg , Hume Cronyn .

C- 117 mins, CC, Letterbox Format

2:00 AM

Logan’s Run (1975)

 

A future police officer uncovers the deadly secret behind a society that worships youth.

Dir: Michael Anderson Cast: Michael York , Richard Jordan , Jenny Agutter .

C- 118 mins, CC, Letterbox Format

4:15 AM

Poseidon Adventure, The (1972)**

 

Passengers and crew struggle to escape an ocean liner turned upside down.

Dir: Ronald Neame Cast: Gene Hackman , Ernest Borgnine , Red Buttons .

C- 117 mins, CC,

8 Thursday

6:30 AM

Flirtation Walk (1934)**

 

A West Point cadet falls for his commanding officer’s daughter.

Dir: Frank Borzage Cast: Dick Powell , Ruby Keeler , Pat O’Brien .

BW- 98 mins, CC,

8:15 AM

This Land Is Mine (1943)

 

A soft-spoken school teacher tries to prove he’s not a Nazi collaborator.

Dir: Jean Renoir Cast: Charles Laughton , Maureen O’Hara , George Sanders .

BW- 103 mins, CC,

10:00 AM

North Star, The (1943)

 

Ukrainian villagers unite to fight off invading Nazis.

Dir: Lewis Milestone Cast: Anne Baxter , Dana Andrews , Walter Huston .

BW- 106 mins, CC,

12:00 PM

Snake Pit, The (1948)**

 

A young woman tries to recover her sanity in a corrupt mental institution.

Dir: Anatole Litvak Cast: Olivia de Havilland , Mark Stevens , Leo Genn .

BW- 108 mins, CC,

2:00 PM

Big House, The (1930)**

 

An attempted prison break leads to a riot.

Dir: George Hill Cast: Chester Morris , Wallace Beery , Lewis Stone .

BW- 87 mins, CC,

3:45 PM

Great Caruso, The (1951)

 

The legendary opera singer fights to win his place in society.

Dir: Richard Thorpe Cast: Mario Lanza , Ann Blyth , Dorothy Kirsten .

C- 109 mins, CC,

5:45 PM

Strike Up the Band (1940)

 

A high-school band sets out to win a national radio contest.

Dir: Busby Berkeley Cast: Mickey Rooney , Judy Garland , Paul Whiteman and his Orchestra .

BW- 120 mins, CC,

8:00 PM

San Francisco (1936)

 

A beautiful singer and a battling priest try to reform a Barbary Coast saloon owner in the days before the big earthquake.

Dir: W. S. Van Dyke Cast: Clark Gable , Jeanette MacDonald , Spencer Tracy .

BW- 115 mins, CC,

10:15 PM

That Hamilton Woman (1941)

 

Naval hero Lord Nelson defies convention to court a married woman of common birth.

Dir: Alexander Korda Cast: Vivien Leigh , Laurence Olivier , Alan Mowbray .

BW- 126 mins, CC,

12:30 AM

Alamo, The (1960)

 

Davy Crockett and Jim Bowie join the fight for Texas’ independence from Mexico.

Dir: John Wayne Cast: John Wayne , Richard Widmark , Laurence Harvey .

C- 203 mins, CC, Letterbox Format

4:15 AM

Sound Barrier, The (1952)

 

A veteran pilot marries into a family in the aviation business.

Dir: David Lean Cast: Ralph Richardson , Ann Todd , Nigel Patrick .

BW- 116 mins, CC,

9 Friday

6:15 AM

Seven Samurai (1956)

 

Japanese villagers hire a team of traveling samurai to defend them against a bandit attack.

Dir: Akira Kurosawa Cast: Toshiro Mifune , Takashi Shimura , Kuninori Kodo .

BW- 207 mins,

9:45 AM

Nicholas and Alexandra (1971)

 

Story of Russia’s last czar, Nicolas II, and his ill-fated family.

Dir: Franklin J. Schaffner Cast: Michael Jayston , Janet Suzman , Roderic Noble .

C- 188 mins, CC, Letterbox Format

1:00 PM

Facts of Life, The (1960)

 

Suburban marrieds are tempted to dabble in adultery.

Dir: Melvin Frank Cast: Bob Hope , Lucille Ball , Ruth Hussey .

BW- 104 mins, CC,

3:00 PM

Travels With My Aunt (1972)

 

A stodgy young man gets caught up in his free-living aunt’s shady schemes.

Dir: George Cukor Cast: Maggie Smith , Alec McCowen , Lou Gossett .

C- 109 mins, CC, Letterbox Format

5:00 PM

Tess (1980)

 

A simple country girl is torn between the honest farmer who loves her and a corrupt nobleman.

Dir: Roman Polanski Cast: John Collin , Tony Church , Nastassja Kinski .

C- 171 mins, Letterbox Format

 

8:00 PM

BEST COSTUME DESIGN WINNER

What Ever Happened to Baby Jane? (1962)**

 

A crazed, aging star torments her sister in a decaying Hollywood mansion.

Dir: Robert Aldrich Cast: Bette Davis , Joan Crawford , Victor Buono .

BW- 134 mins, CC,

10:30 PM

Room with a View, A (1986)**

 

An Englishwoman visiting Florence is torn between her straitlaced fiance and a young Bohemian.

Dir: James Ivory Cast: Helena Bonham Carter , Julian Sands , Maggie Smith .

C- 117 mins, CC,

12:45 AM

Darling (1965)

 

A young beauty sacrifices love and happiness to become an international celebrity.

Dir: John Schlesinger Cast: Julie Christie , Dirk Bogarde , Laurence Harvey .

BW- 126 mins, CC,

3:00 AM

Great Gatsby, The (2013)

 

Dir: Baz Luhrmann Cast: Lisa Adam , Frank Aldridge , Amitabh Bachchan .

BW- 141 mins,

5:30 AM

Les Girls (1957)

 

Three showgirls recall different versions of their time together touring Europe.

Dir: George Cukor Cast: Gene Kelly , Mitzi Gaynor , Kay Kendall .

C- 114 mins, CC, Letterbox Format

10 Saturday

7:30 AM

Wonderful World Of The Brothers Grimm, The (1962)

 

Fanciful biography of the German fairy-tale collectors, with reenactments of three of their stories.

Dir: Henry Levin Cast: Laurence Harvey , Karl Boehm , Claire Bloom .

C- 136 mins, CC, Letterbox Format

10:00 AM

Little Women (1949)**

 

The four daughters of a New England family fight for happiness during and after the Civil War.

Dir: Mervyn LeRoy Cast: June Allyson , Peter Lawford , Margaret O’Brien .

C- 122 mins, CC,

12:15 PM

Knights of the Round Table (1953)

 

Queen Guinevere is torn between love for her husband and Sir Lancelot.

Dir: Richard Thorpe Cast: Robert Taylor , Ava Gardner , Mel Ferrer .

C- 116 mins, CC, Letterbox Format

2:30 PM

Red Shoes, The (1948)

 

A young ballerina is torn between her art and her romance with a young composer.

Dir: Michael Powell Cast: Anton Walbrook , Marius Goring , Moira Shearer .

C- 135 mins, CC,

5:00 PM

America America (1963)

 

A young Greek stops at nothing to secure a passage to America.

Dir: Elia Kazan Cast: Stathis Giallelis , Frank Wolff , Harry Davis .

BW- 168 mins, CC,

 

 

8:00 PM

BEST ART DIRECTION WINNER

Moulin Rouge (1952)

 

French painter Toulouse-Lautrec fights to find love despite his physical limitations.

Dir: John Huston Cast: Jose Ferrer , Zsa Zsa Gabor , Suzanne Flon .

C- 119 mins, CC,

10:15 PM

Julius Caesar (1953)

 

An all-star adaptation of Shakespeare’s classic about Julius Caesar’s assassination and its aftermath.

Dir: Joseph L. Mankiewicz Cast: John Doucette , George Macready , Michael Pate .

BW- 121 mins, CC,

12:30 AM

Barry Lyndon (1975)

 

An Irish rogue cheats his way to the top of 18th-century British society.

Dir: Stanley Kubrick Cast: Ryan O’Neal , Marisa Berenson , Patrick Magee .

C- 185 mins, CC,

3:45 AM

Camelot (1967)

 

The romance between Guinevere and Lancelot destroys King Arthur’s dream kingdom.

Dir: Joshua Logan Cast: Richard Harris , Vanessa Redgrave , Franco Nero .

C- 180 mins, CC, Letterbox Format

11 Sunday

7:00 AM

Asphalt Jungle, The (1950)

 

A gang of small time crooks plots an elaborate jewel heist.

Dir: John Huston Cast: Sterling Hayden , Louis Calhern , Jean Hagen .

BW- 112 mins, CC,

9:00 AM

Shanghai Express (1932)

 

A beautiful temptress re-kindles an old romance while trying to escape her past during a tension-packed train journey.

Dir: Josef von Sternberg Cast: Marlene Dietrich , Clive Brook , Anna May Wong .

BW- 82 mins, CC,

10:30 AM

Wilson (1944)

 

A chronicle of the political career of U.S. President Woodrow Wilson.

Dir: Henry King Cast: Charles Coburn , Geraldine Fitzgerald , Thomas Mitchell .

C- 154 mins, CC,

1:15 PM

National Velvet (1944)

 

A British farm girl fights to train a difficult horse for the Grand National Steeplechase.

Dir: Clarence Brown Cast: Mickey Rooney , Donald Crisp , Elizabeth Taylor .

C- 124 mins, CC,

3:30 PM

Third Man, The (1949)**

 

A man’s investigation of a friend’s death uncovers corruption in post-World War II Vienna.

Dir: Carol Reed Cast: Joseph Cotten , Alida Valli , Orson Welles .

BW- 104 mins, CC,

5:30 PM

In Cold Blood (1967)

 

Two vagrants try to outrun the police after committing a savage crime in this real-life shocker.

Dir: Richard Brooks Cast: Robert Blake , Scott Wilson , John Forsythe .

BW- 135 mins, CC, Letterbox Format

 

8:00 PM

BEST DIRECTOR WINNER

Grapes of Wrath, The (1940)**

 

Oklahoma farmers dispossessed during the Depression fight for better lives in California.

Dir: John Ford Cast: Henry Fonda , Jane Darwell , John Carradine .

BW- 129 mins, CC,

10:30 PM

Mr. Deeds Goes to Town (1936)

 

When he inherits a fortune, a small-town poet has to deal with the corruption of city life.

Dir: Frank Capra Cast: Gary Cooper , Jean Arthur , George Bancroft .

BW- 116 mins, CC,

12:45 AM

Awful Truth, The (1937)**

 

A divorced couple keeps getting mixed up in each other’s love lives.

Dir: Leo McCarey Cast: Irene Dunne , Cary Grant , Ralph Bellamy .

BW- 91 mins, CC,

2:30 AM

Skippy (1931)

 

Boys from opposite sides of the track try to raise money for a dog license.

Dir: Norman Taurog Cast: Jackie Cooper , Robert Coogan , Mitzi Green .

BW- 86 mins,

4:15 AM

Two Arabian Knights (1927)

 

In this silent film, two American soldiers fight to escape the Germans while squabbling over a beautiful harem girl during World War I.

Dir: Lewis Milestone Cast: William Boyd , Mary Astor , Louis Wolheim .

BW- 92 mins,

12 Monday

6:00 AM

Informer, The (1935)**

 

An Irish rebel turns in his best friend to earn passage money to America, then has to dodge the suspicions of his cohorts.

Dir: John Ford Cast: Victor McLaglen , Heather Angel , Preston Foster .

BW- 92 mins, CC,

7:45 AM

You Can’t Take It With You (1938)**

 

A girl from a family of freethinkers falls for the son of a conservative banker.

Dir: Frank Capra Cast: Jean Arthur , Lionel Barrymore , James Stewart .

BW- 126 mins, CC,

10:00 AM

Front Page, The (1931)

 

A crusading newspaper editor tricks his retiring star reporter into covering one last case.

Dir: Lewis Milestone Cast: Adolph Menjou , Pat O’Brien , Mary Brian .

BW- 100 mins, CC,

12:00 PM

Dodsworth (1936)**

 

A husband whose wife left him looks for new love in Europe.

Dir: William Wyler Cast: Walter Huston , Ruth Chatterton , Paul Lukas .

BW- 101 mins, CC,

2:00 PM

David and Lisa (1962)

 

A troubled boy begins to deal with his problems when he befriends a young schizophrenic.

Dir: Frank Perry Cast: Keir Dullea , Janet Margolin , Howard Da Silva .

BW- 93 mins, CC,

4:00 PM

Southerner, The (1945)

 

A sharecropper fights the elements to start his own farm.

Dir: Jean Renoir Cast: Zachary Scott , Betty Field , J. Carrol Naish .

BW- 93 mins, CC,

5:45 PM

Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf? (1966)

 

An academic couple reveal their deepest secret to a pair of newcomers during an all-night booze fest.

Dir: Mike Nichols Cast: Elizabeth Taylor , Richard Burton , George Segal .

BW- 131 mins, CC,

 

8:00 PM

BEST DIRECTOR WINNER

Cabaret ( 1972)**

 

A young writer gets mixed up with a pleasure-loving singer in the decadent world of 1930s Berlin.

Dir: Bob Fosse Cast: Liza Minnelli , Michael York , Helmut Griem .

C- 124 mins, CC,

10:15 PM

Giant (1956)

 

A Texas ranching family fights to survive changing times.

Dir: George Stevens Cast: Elizabeth Taylor , Rock Hudson , James Dean .

BW- 201 mins, CC,

1:45 AM

Treasure of the Sierra Madre, The (1948)**

 

Three prospectors fight off bandits and each other after striking-it-rich in the Mexican mountains.

Dir: John Huston Cast: Humphrey Bogart , Walter Huston , Tim Holt .

BW- 126 mins, CC,

4:00 AM

Divine Lady, The (1929)

 

Lady Hamilton’s love affair with Admiral Nelson rocks the British Empire.

Dir: Frank Lloyd Cast: Corinne Griffith , Victor Varconi , H. B. Warner .

BW- 99 mins,

13 Tuesday

6:00 AM

My Night at Maud’s (1969)

 

A young man is snowed in with his best friend’s amorous mistress.

Dir: Eric Rohmer Cast: Jean-Louis Trintignant , Françoise Fabian , Marie-Christine Barrault

B/W – 111

8:00 AM

Immortal Love (1961)

 

BW- 107 mins,

10:00 AM

Yesterday, Today and Tomorrow (1963)

 

Three tales of very different women using their sexuality as a means to getting what they want.

Dir: Vittorio De Sica Cast: Sophia Loren , Marcello Mastroianni , Aldo Giuffrè .

C- 118 mins, Letterbox Format

12:00 PM

Kapo (1959)

 

A young Jewish girl leads an escape attempt from a concentration camp.

Dir: Gillo Pontecorvo Cast: Susan Strasberg , Laurent Terzieff , Emmanuelle Riva .

BW- 112 mins, Letterbox Format

2:00 PM

Umbrellas of Cherbourg, The (1964)**

 

A young French couple is separated by the war in Algiers.

Dir: Jacques Demy Cast: Catherine Deneuve , Nino Castelnuovo , Anne Vernon .

C- 92 mins,

4:00 PM

Day For Night (1973)

 

A committed film director struggles to complete his movie while coping with a myriad of crises among the cast and crew.

Dir: François Truffaut Cast: Jacqueline Bisset , Jean-Pierre Leaud , François Truffaut .

C- 116 mins,

6:00 PM

Babette’s Feast (1987)

 

A French refugee in Denmark transforms the lives of the elderly women for whom she works.

Dir: Gabriel Axel Cast: Stephane Audran , Bodil Kjer , Birgitte Federspiel .

C- 103 mins,

 

 

8:00 PM

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM WINNER

La Strada ( 1954)

 

A traveling strongman buys a peasant girl to be his wife and co-star.

Dir: Federico Fellini Cast: Giulietta Masina , Anthony Quinn , Richard Basehart .

BW- 108 mins,

10:00 PM

Mon Oncle (1958)

 

A bumbler who prefers the simple life takes on the new-fangled gadgets in his nephew’s home.

Dir: Jacques Tati Cast: Jacques Tati , Jean-Pierre Zola , Adrienne Servantie .

C- 116 mins,

12:15 AM

Antonia’s Line (1995)

 

Dir: Marleen Gorris Cast: Willeke Van Ammelrooy , Els Dottermans , Dora Van Der Groen .

BW- 105 mins,

2:15 AM

Black Orpheus (1959)

 

A streetcar conductor loses his true love during Brazil’s carnival season.

Dir: Marcel Camus

Cast: Breno Mello , Marpessa Dawn , Adhemar Dasilva .

C- 108 mins,

4:00 AM

Dersu Uzala ( 1975)

 

A Russian explorer brings the Asiatic hunter who saved his life back to civilization.

Dir: Akira Kurosawa Cast: Maksim Munzuk , Yuriy Solomin , M Bichkov .

C- 144 mins,

14 Wednesday

6:30 AM

Random Harvest (1942)**

 

A woman’s happiness is threatened when she discovers her husband has been suffering from amnesia.

Dir: Mervyn LeRoy Cast: Ronald Colman , Greer Garson , Philip Dorn .

BW- 126 mins, CC,

8:45 AM

Great Expectations (1946)

 

A mysterious benefactor finances a young boy’s education.

Dir: David Lean Cast: John Mills , Bernard Miles , Valerie Hobson .

BW- 118 mins, CC,

10:45 AM

Brief Encounter (1945)**

 

Two married strangers meet in a train station and fall in love.

Dir: David Lean Cast: Celia Johnson , Trevor Howard , Stanley Holloway .

BW- 87 mins, CC,

12:15 PM

Lili (1953)

 

A French orphan gets a job with a carnival puppet show.

Dir: Charles Walters Cast: Leslie Caron , Mel Ferrer , Jean Pierre Aumont .

C- 81 mins, CC,

2:00 PM

Here Comes Mr. Jordan (1941)

 

A prizefighter who died before his time is reincarnated as a tycoon with a murderous wife.

Dir: Alexander Hall Cast: Robert Montgomery , Evelyn Keyes , Claude Rains .

BW- 94 mins, CC,

4:00 PM

Meet Me in St. Louis (1944)**

 

Young love and childish fears highlight a year in the life of a turn-of-the-century family.

Dir: Vincente Minnelli Cast: Judy Garland , Margaret O’Brien , Mary Astor .

C- 113 mins, CC,

6:00 PM

Wuthering Heights (1939)**

 

A married noblewoman fights her lifelong attraction to a charismatic gypsy.

Dir: William Wyler Cast: Merle Oberon , Laurence Olivier , David Niven .

BW- 104 mins, CC,

 

 

8:00 PM

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY WINNERS

Gigi (1958)

 

A Parisian girl is raised to be a kept woman but dreams of love and marriage.

Dir: Vincente Minnelli Cast: Leslie Caron , Maurice Chevalier , Louis Jourdan .

C- 115 mins, CC, Letterbox Format

10:15 PM

Little Women (1933)**

 

The four March sisters fight to keep their family together and find love while their father is off fighting the Civil War.

Dir: George Cukor Cast: Katharine Hepburn , Joan Bennett , Paul Lukas .

BW- 116 mins, CC,

12:30 AM

Doctor Zhivago (1965)

 

Illicit lovers fight to stay together during the turbulent years of the Russian Revolution.

Dir: David Lean Cast: Geraldine Chaplin , Julie Christie , Tom Courtenay .

C- 200 mins, CC, Letterbox Format

4:00 AM

Tom Jones (1963)

 

In this adaptation of Henry Fielding’s novel, a country boy in 18th-century England becomes a playboy.

Dir: Tony Richardson Cast: Albert Finney , Susannah York , Hugh Griffith .

C- 122 mins, CC,

15 Thursday

6:15 AM

Interrupted Melody (1955)

 

True story of Australian opera singer Marjorie Lawrence and her battle against polio.

Dir: Curtis Bernhardt Cast: Glenn Ford , Eleanor Parker , Roger Moore .

C- 106 mins, CC, Letterbox Format

8:15 AM

Naked Spur, The (1953)

 

A captive outlaw uses psychological tactics to prey on a bounty hunter.

Dir: Anthony Mann Cast: James Stewart , Janet Leigh , Robert Ryan .

C- 92 mins, CC,

10:00 AM

It’s Always Fair Weather (1955)

 

World War II buddies get mixed up with gangsters and an egotistical TV star when they hold a 10-year reunion.

Dir: Gene Kelly Cast: Gene Kelly , Dan Dailey , Cyd Charisse .

C- 101 mins, CC, Letterbox Format

12:00 PM

Titanic (1953)

 

An unhappily married couple realize their problems seem minor when the ship hits an iceberg.

Dir: Jean Negulesco Cast: Clifton Webb , Barbara Stanwyck , Robert Wagner .

BW- 98 mins, CC,

2:00 PM

Designing Woman (1957)

 

A sportswriter and a fashion designer have a lot of adjusting to do when they marry in haste.

Dir: Vincente Minnelli Cast: Gregory Peck , Lauren Bacall , Dolores Gray .

C- 118 mins, CC, Letterbox Format

4:00 PM

Bachelor and the Bobby-Soxer, The (1947)**

 

A teenage girl’s crush on a playboy spells trouble, particularly when he falls for her older sister.

Dir: Irving Reis Cast: Cary Grant , Myrna Loy , Shirley Temple .

BW- 95 mins, CC,

6:00 PM

Woman of the Year (1942)

 

Opposites distract when a sophisticated political columnist falls for a sportswriter.

Dir: George Stevens Cast: Spencer Tracy , Katharine Hepburn , Fay Bainter .

BW- 114 mins, CC,

 

8:00 PM

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY WINNERS

Splendor in the Grass (1961)

 

Sexual repression drives a small-town Kansas girl mad during the roaring twenties.

Dir: Elia Kazan Cast: Natalie Wood , Warren Beatty , Pat Hingle .

C- 124 mins, CC,

10:15 PM

Pillow Talk (1959)**

 

A man and woman carry their feud over the telephone line they share into their real lives.

Dir: Michael Gordon Cast: Rock Hudson , Doris Day , Tony Randall .

C- 102 mins, CC, Letterbox Format

12:15 AM

Candidate, The (1972)

 

A senate candidate’s ideals weaken as his position in the polls gets stronger.

Dir: Michael Ritchie Cast: Robert Redford , Peter Boyle , Melvyn Douglas .

C- 110 mins, CC,

2:15 AM

Producers, The (1967)

 

A Broadway producer decides to get rich by creating the biggest flop of his career.

Dir: Mel Brooks Cast: Zero Mostel , Gene Wilder , Dick Shawn .

C- 89 mins, CC, Letterbox Format

4:00 AM

Citizen Kane (1941)

 

The investigation of a publishing tycoon’s dying words reveals conflicting stories about his scandalous life.

Dir: Orson Welles Cast: Joseph Cotten , Dorothy Comingore , Agnes Moorehead .

BW- 119 mins, CC,

16 Friday

6:00 AM

Manhattan Melodrama (1934)**

 

Boyhood friends grow up on opposite sides of the law.

Dir: W. S. Van Dyke Cast: Clark Gable , William Powell , Myrna Loy .

BW- 90 mins, CC,

8:00 AM

One Way Passage (1932)**

 

An ocean voyage leads to romance for a dying heiress and a condemned criminal.

Dir: Tay Garnett Cast: William Powell , Kay Francis , Aline MacMahon .

BW- 68 mins, CC,

9:30 AM

Guy Named Joe, A (1943)

 

A downed World War II pilot becomes the guardian angel for his successor in love and war.

Dir: Victor Fleming Cast: Spencer Tracy , Irene Dunne , Van Johnson .

BW- 120 mins, CC,

11:45 AM

My Favorite Wife (1940)**

 

A shipwrecked woman is rescued just in time for her husband’s re-marriage.

Dir: Garson Kanin Cast: Irene Dunne , Cary Grant , Randolph Scott .

BW- 88 mins, CC,

1:30 PM

Mystery Street (1950)

 

Criminal pathologists try to crack a case with nothing but the victim’s bones to go on.

Dir: John Sturges Cast: Ricardo Montalban , Sally Forrest , Bruce Bennett .

BW- 93 mins, CC,

3:30 PM

White Heat (1949)**

 

A government agent infiltrates a gang run by a mother-fixated psychotic.

Dir: Raoul Walsh Cast: James Cagney , Virginia Mayo , Edmond O’Brien .

BW- 113 mins, CC,

5:45 PM

Action in the North Atlantic (1943)

 

A Merchant Marine crew fights off enemy attacks at the start of World War II.

Dir: Lloyd Bacon Cast: Humphrey Bogart , Raymond Massey , Alan Hale .

BW- 127 mins, CC,

 

8:00 PM

BEST ORIGINAL STORY WINNER

Mr. Smith Goes to Washington (1939)

 

An idealistic Senate replacement takes on political corruption.

Dir: Frank Capra Cast: Jean Arthur , James Stewart , Claude Rains .

BW- 130 mins, CC,

10:30 PM

Champ, The (1931)

 

A broken-down prizefighter battles to keep custody of his son.

Dir: King Vidor Cast: Wallace Beery , Jackie Cooper , Irene Rich .

BW- 86 mins, CC,

12:15 AM

Star Is Born, A (1937)

 

A fading matinee idol marries the young beginner he’s shepherded to stardom.

Dir: William A. Wellman Cast: Janet Gaynor , Fredric March , Adolphe Menjou .

C- 111 mins, CC,

2:15 AM

Boys Town (1938)

 

True story of Father Flanagan’s fight to build a home for orphaned boys.

Dir: Norman Taurog Cast: Spencer Tracy , Mickey Rooney , Henry Hull .

BW- 93 mins, CC,

4:00 AM

Vacation From Marriage (1945)**

 

After World War II service changes them, a married couple dread their postwar reunion.

Dir: Alexander Korda Cast: Robert Donat , Deborah Kerr , Glynis Johns .

BW- 93 mins, CC,

17 Saturday

6:00 AM

I Remember Mama (1948)**

 

Norwegian immigrants face the trials of family life in turn-of-the-century San Francisco.

Dir: George Stevens Cast: Irene Dunne , Barbara Bel Geddes , Oscar Homolka .

BW- 134 mins, CC,

8:30 AM

All This, and Heaven Too (1940)

 

A French nobleman falls in love with his children’s governess.

Dir: Anatole Litvak Cast: Bette Davis , Charles Boyer , Jeffrey Lynn .

BW- 143 mins, CC,

11:00 AM

Patch Of Blue, A (1965)**

 

A blind white girl falls in love with a black man.

Dir: Guy Green Cast: Sidney Poitier , Shelley Winters , Elizabeth Hartman .

BW- 105 mins, CC, Letterbox Format

1:00 PM

Cactus Flower (1969)

 

A philandering dentist asks his assistant to help him deal with his latest girlfriend.

Dir: Gene Saks Cast: Walter Matthau , Ingrid Bergman , Goldie Hawn .

C- 104 mins, CC, Letterbox Format

3:00 PM

Sayonara (1957)

 

American soldiers in post-war Japan defy convention when they fall in love with local women.

Dir: Joshua Logan Cast: Marlon Brando , Patricia Owens , Red Buttons .

C- 147 mins, CC, Letterbox Format

5:45 PM

East of Eden (1955)

 

Two brothers compete for their father’s approval and a woman’s love.

Dir: Elia Kazan Cast: Julie Harris , James Dean , Raymond Massey .

C- 118 mins, CC, Letterbox Format

 

8:00 PM

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS WINNER

For Whom The Bell Tolls (1943)

 

A U.S. mercenary and an army of peasants fight for Spain.

Dir: Sam Wood Cast: Gary Cooper , Ingrid Bergman , Akim Tamiroff .

BW- 165 mins, CC,

11:00 PM

Passage to India, A (1984)

 

A false rape charge threatens British-Indian relations.

Dir: David Lean Cast: Judy Davis , Victor Banerjee , Peggy Ashcroft .

C- 164 mins, CC, Letterbox Format

2:00 AM

Bonnie and Clyde (1967)

 

The legendary bank robbers run riot in the South of the 1930s.

Dir: Arthur Penn Cast: Warren Beatty , Faye Dunaway , Michael J. Pollard .

C- 111 mins, CC,

4:00 AM

Shampoo (1975)

 

A hairdresser expresses his fear of commitment by seducing his female clients.

Dir: Hal Ashby Cast: Warren Beatty , Julie Christie , Lee Grant .

C- 110 mins, CC, Letterbox Format

Join our texting list to get messages about giveaways, new articles, and more.

Text EZCMT to 797979 msg & data rates may apply

If texting isn't your thing, leave us a comment below and check the box that says

18 Sunday

6:00 AM

Westerner, The (1940)

 

A drifter accused of horse stealing faces off against the notorious Judge Roy Bean.

Dir: William Wyler Cast: Gary Cooper , Walter Brennan , Fred Stone .

BW- 100 mins, CC,

7:45 AM

Crossfire ( 1947)**

 

A crusading district attorney investigates the murder of a Jewish man.

Dir: Edward Dmytryk Cast: Robert Young , Robert Mitchum , Robert Ryan .

BW- 86 mins, CC,

9:15 AM

Johnny Eager (1942)

 

A handsome racketeer seduces the DA’s daughter for revenge, then falls in love.

Dir: Mervyn LeRoy Cast: Robert Taylor , Lana Turner , Edward Arnold .

BW- 107 mins, CC,

11:15 AM

Topper (1937)**

 

A fun-loving couple returns from the dead to help a henpecked husband.

Dir: Norman Z. McLeod Cast: Constance Bennett , Cary Grant , Roland Young .

BW- 98 mins, CC,

1:00 PM

Tree Grows in Brooklyn, A (1945)**

 

A girl in the slums tries to find her way with the help of her devoted mother and alcoholic father.

Dir: Elia Kazan Cast: Dorothy McGuire , Joan Blondell , James Dunn .

BW- 129 mins, CC,

3:30 PM

Rebel Without a Cause (1955)

 

An alienated teenager tries to handle life’s troubles and an apron-wearing dad.

Dir: Nicholas Ray Cast: James Dean , Natalie Wood , Sal Mineo .

C- 111 mins, CC, Letterbox Format

5:30 PM

Cool Hand Luke (1967)

 

A free-spirited convict refuses to conform to chain-gang life.

Dir: Stuart Rosenberg Cast: Paul Newman , George Kennedy , J. D. Cannon .

C- 127 mins, CC, Letterbox Format

 

 

8:00 PM

SUPPORTING ACTOR WINNER

Being There (1979)

 

Political pundits mistake an illiterate gardener for a media genius and turn him into a national hero.

Dir: Hal Ashby Cast: Peter Sellers , Shirley MacLaine , Melvyn Douglas .

C- 130 mins, CC,

10:30 PM

Mister Roberts (1955)**

 

A naval officer longing for active duty clashes with his vainglorious captain.

Dir: John Ford Cast: Henry Fonda , James Cagney , William Powell .

C- 121 mins, CC, Letterbox Format

12:45 AM

Stagecoach (1939)**

 

A group of disparate passengers battle personal demons and each other while racing through Indian country.

Dir: John Ford Cast: Claire Trevor , John Wayne , Andy Devine .

BW- 96 mins, CC,

2:30 AM

Twelve O’Clock High (1949)

 

The head of a World War II bomber squadron cracks under the pressure.

Dir: Henry King Cast: Gregory Peck , Hugh Marlowe , Gary Merrill .

BW- 132 mins, CC,

5:00 AM

Life of Emile Zola, The (1937)

 

The famed writer risks his reputation to defend a Jewish army officer accused of treason.

Dir: William Dieterle Cast: Paul Muni , Joseph Schildkraut , Gale Sondergaard .

BW- 116 mins, CC,

19 Monday

7:00 AM

None but the Lonely Heart (1944)**

 

A young ne’er-do-well tries to get his life on track to help his ailing mother.

Dir: Clifford Odets Cast: Cary Grant , Ethel Barrymore.

BW- 113 mins, CC,

9:00 AM

Key Largo (1948)**

 

A returning veteran tangles with a ruthless gangster during a hurricane.

Dir: John Huston Cast: Humphrey Bogart , Edward G. Robinson , Lauren Bacall .

BW- 100 mins, CC,

11:00 AM

Little Foxes, The (1941)**

 

An ambitious woman takes on her corrupt brothers and honest husband in her drive for wealth.

Dir: William Wyler Cast: Bette Davis , Herbert Marshall , Teresa Wright .

BW- 116 mins, CC,

1:15 PM

Anna and the King of Siam (1946)**

 

A young Englishwoman becomes royal tutor in Siam and befriends the King.

Dir: John Cromwell Cast: Irene Dunne , Rex Harrison , Linda Darnell .

BW- 128 mins, CC,

3:45 PM

Bad and the Beautiful, The (1952)**

 

An unscrupulous movie producer uses everyone around him in his climb to the top.

Dir: Vincente Minnelli Cast: Elaine Stewart , Sammy White , Leo G. Carroll .

BW- 118 mins, CC,

6:00 PM

California Suite (1978)

 

Four sets of guests at a posh hotel face personal crises.

Dir: Herbert Ross Cast: Alan Alda , Michael Caine , Bill Cosby .

C- 103 mins, CC, Letterbox Format

 

8:00 PM

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS WINNER

Great Lie, The (1941)**

 

Believing her husband to be dead, a flyer’s wife bargains with his former love to adopt the woman’s baby.

Dir: Edmund Goulding Cast: Bette Davis , George Brent , Mary Astor .

BW- 108 mins, CC,

10:00 PM

V.I.P.S, The (1963)

 

Wealthy passengers fogged in at London’s Heathrow Airport fight to survive a variety of personal trials.

Dir: Anthony Asquith Cast: Elizabeth Taylor , Richard Burton , Louis Jourdan .

C- 119 mins, CC, Letterbox Format

12:15 AM

Separate Tables (1958)

 

The boarders at an English resort struggle with emotional problems.

Dir: Delbert Mann Cast: Deborah Kerr , Rita Hayworth , David Niven .

BW- 100 mins, CC,

2:15 AM

Last Picture Show, The ( 1971)

 

Changing times take their toll on high schoolers growing up in a small Western town.

Dir: Peter Bogdanovich Cast: Timothy Bottoms , Jeff Bridges , Cybill Shepherd .

BW- 126 mins, CC, Letterbox Format

4:30 AM

Year of Living Dangerously, The (1982)

 

Two American journalists get more than they’d bargained for during an Indonesian revolution.

Dir: Peter Weir Cast: Mel Gibson , Sigourney Weaver , Linda Hunt .

C- 115 mins, CC, Letterbox Format

20 Tuesday

6:30 AM

Come And Get It (1936)

 

Years after deserting his true love, a lumber tycoon vies with his son for her daughter’s hand.

Dir: Howard Hawks Cast: Edward Arnold , Joel McCrea , Frances Farmer .

BW- 99 mins, CC,

8:15 AM

Tortilla Flat (1942)

 

Inhabitants of a Southern California fishing village strive for the simple pleasures of life.

Dir: Victor Fleming Cast: Spencer Tracy , Hedy Lamarr , John Garfield .

BW- 105 mins, CC,

10:15 AM

Story of G.I. Joe, The ( 1945)

 

War correspondent Ernie Pyle joins an Army platoon during World War II to learn what battle is really about.

Dir: William A. Wellman Cast: Burgess Meredith , Robert Mitchum , Freddie Steele .

BW- 109 mins, CC,

12:15 PM

Best Man, The (1964)

 

Two presidential hopefuls get caught up in the dirty side of politics.

Dir: Franklin J. Schaffner Cast: Henry Fonda , Cliff Robertson , Edie Adams .

BW- 102 mins, CC, Letterbox Format

2:00 PM

Broken Arrow (1950)

 

A former soldier sets out to create peace between white settlers and the Apache.

Dir: Delmer Daves Cast: James Stewart , Jeff Chandler , Debra Paget .

C- 93 mins,

3:45 PM

Sweet Bird of Youth (1962)

 

A young gigolo returns to his southern hometown in search of the lost love of his youth.

Dir: Richard Brooks Cast: Paul Newman , Geraldine Page , Shirley Knight .

C- 120 mins, CC, Letterbox Format

6:00 PM

Subject Was Roses, The (1968)

 

A young veteran returns home to deal with family conflicts.

Dir: Ulu Grosbard Cast: Patricia Neal , Jack Albertson , Martin Sheen .

C- 108 mins, CC,

 

 

8:00 PM

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR WINNER

Viva Zapata! (1952)

 

Mexican revolutionary Emiliano Zapata leads the peasants against a corrupt president.

Dir: Elia Kazan Cast: Marlon Brando , Jean Peters , Anthony Quinn .

BW- 113 mins, CC,

10:00 PM

Thousand Clowns, A (1965)

 

A free-living New Yorker fights to maintain custody of his nephew.

Dir: Fred Coe Cast: Jason Robards Jr. , Barbara Harris , Martin Balsam .

BW- 118 mins, CC, Letterbox Format

12:15 AM

All the President’s Men (1976)**

 

Two Washington Post reporters investigate the Watergate break-in that ended Nixon’s presidency.

Dir: Alan J. Pakula Cast: Dustin Hoffman , Robert Redford , Jason Robards Jr. .

C- 138 mins, CC,

2:45 AM

Ryan’s Daughter (1970)

 

An Irish lass is branded a traitor when she falls for a British soldier.

Dir: David Lean Cast: Robert Mitchum , Trevor Howard , Sarah Miles .

C- 196 mins, CC, Letterbox Format

21 Wednesday

6:15 AM

Coquette (1929)

 

A Southern belle’s flirtation with a working man leads to tragedy.

Dir: Sam Taylor Cast: Mary Pickford , John Mack Brown , Matt Moore .

BW- 76 mins,

7:45 AM

Min and Bill (1930)**

 

Two crusty waterfront characters try to protect their daughter from a terrible secret.

Dir: George Hill Cast: Marie Dressler , Wallace Beery , Dorothy Jordan .

BW- 65 mins, CC,

9:00 AM

Divorcee, The (1930)**

 

The double standard destroys a liberal couple’s marriage.

Dir: Robert Z. Leonard Cast: Norma Shearer , Chester Morris , Conrad Nagel .

BW- 82 mins, CC,

10:30 AM

Lady For A Day (1933)

 

A gangster helps an old apple-vendor pose as a society woman to fool her visiting daughter.

Dir: Frank Capra Cast: Warren William , May Robson , Guy Kibbee .

BW- 96 mins, CC,

12:15 PM

Theodora Goes Wild (1936)**

 

A woman’s two lives as small-town innocent and author of torrid romances collide.

Dir: Richard Boleslawski Cast: Irene Dunne , Melvyn Douglas , Thomas Mitchell .

BW- 94 mins, CC,

2:00 PM

Ball of Fire (1941)**

 

A group of professors takes in a nightclub singer hiding from the law to protect her gangster boyfriend.

Dir: Howard Hawks Cast: Gary Cooper , Barbara Stanwyck , Oscar Homolka .

BW- 112 mins, CC,

4:00 PM

Kitty Foyle (1940)**

 

A girl from the wrong side of the tracks endures scandal and heartbreak when she falls for a high-society boy.

Dir: Sam Wood Cast: Ginger Rogers , Dennis Morgan , James Craig .

BW- 108 mins, CC,

6:00 PM

Jezebel (1938)**

 

A tempestuous Southern belle’s willfulness threatens to destroy all who care for her.

Dir: William Wyler Cast: Bette Davis , Henry Fonda , George Brent .

BW- 104 mins, CC,

 

8:00 PM

BEST ACTRESS WINNER

Three Faces of Eve, The (1957)**

 

A psychiatrist tries to help a woman integrate her split personalities.

Dir: Nunnally Johnson Cast: Joanne Woodward , David Wayne , Lee J. Cobb .

BW- 91 mins, CC,

9:45 PM

Born Yesterday (1950)**

 

A newspaper reporter takes on the task of educating a crooked businessman’s girlfriend.

Dir: George Cukor Cast: Judy Holliday , Broderick Crawford , William Holden .

BW- 102 mins, CC,

11:45 PM

Lion in Winter, The (1968)

 

England’s Henry II and his estranged queen battle over the choice of an heir.

Dir: Anthony Harvey Cast: Peter O’Toole , Katharine Hepburn , Jane Merrow .

C- 134 mins, CC, Letterbox Format

2:15 AM

Sunrise (1927)

 

In this silent film, a farmer’s affair with a city woman almost destroys his life.

Dir: F. W. Murnau Cast: George O’Brien , Janet Gaynor , Margaret Livingston .

BW- 94 mins,

4:00 AM

Blue Sky (1994)

 

Dir: Tony Richardson Cast: Jessica Lange , Powers Boothe , Carrie Snodgress .

BW- 101 mins,

22 Thursday

6:00 AM

Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde (1932)

 

Robert Louis Stevenson’s classic tale of a scientist who unleashes the beast within.

Dir: Rouben Mamoulian Cast: Fredric March , Miriam Hopkins , Rose Hobart .

BW- 96 mins, CC,

8:00 AM

Bright Victory (1951)

 

A blinded veteran struggles to adjust to peacetime life.

Dir: Mark Robson Cast: Arthur Kennedy , Peggy Dow , Julia Adams .

BW- 97 mins, CC,

9:45 AM

Fanny ( 1961)

 

An old waterfront character tries to help his daughter when her lover leaves her pregnant.

Dir: Joshua Logan Cast: Leslie Caron , Maurice Chevalier , Charles Boyer .

C- 134 mins, CC,

12:00 PM

Watch On The Rhine (1943)

 

Nazi agents pursue a German freedom-fighter and his family to Washington.

Dir: Herman Shumlin Cast: Bette Davis , Paul Lukas , Geraldine Fitzgerald .

BW- 112 mins, CC,

2:00 PM

Life With Father (1947)**

 

A straitlaced turn-of-the-century father presides over a family of boys and the mother who really rules the roost.

Dir: Michael Curtiz Cast: William Powell , Irene Dunne , Elizabeth Taylor .

C- 118 mins, CC,

4:00 PM

Love Me or Leave Me (1955)

 

True story of torch singer Ruth Etting’s struggle to escape the gangster who made her a star.

Dir: Charles Vidor Cast: Doris Day , James Cagney , Cameron Mitchell .

C- 122 mins, CC, Letterbox Format

6:15 PM

Babes in Arms (1939)

 

A group of second-generation entertainers puts on a show to launch their careers.

Dir: Busby Berkeley Cast: Mickey Rooney , Judy Garland , Charles Winninger .

BW- 96 mins, CC,

 

8:00 PM

BEST ACTOR WINNER

Goodbye, Mr. Chips (1939)**

 

A cold-hearted teacher becomes the school favorite when he’s thawed by a beautiful young woman.

Dir: Sam Wood Cast: Robert Donat , Greer Garson , Terry Kilburn .

BW- 114 mins, CC,

10:15 PM

Marty (1955)**

 

A lonely butcher finds love despite the opposition of his friends and family.

Dir: Delbert Mann Cast: Ernest Borgnine , Betsy Blair , Esther Minciotti .

BW- 94 mins, CC,

12:00 AM

Sergeant York (1941)

 

True story of the farm boy who made the transition from religious pacifist to World War I hero.

Dir: Howard Hawks Cast: Gary Cooper , Walter Brennan , Joan Leslie .

BW- 134 mins, CC,

2:30 AM

Cyrano De Bergerac (1950)

 

A swordsman and poet helps another man woo the woman he loves.

Dir: Michael Gordon Cast: Jose Ferrer , Mala Powers , William Prince .

BW- 114 mins, CC,

4:45 AM

Goodbye Girl, The (1977)**

 

A dancer discovers her runaway boyfriend has sublet her apartment to an aspiring actor.

Dir: Herbert Ross Cast: Richard Dreyfuss , Marsha Mason , Quinn Cummings .

C- 111 mins, CC,

23 Friday

6:45 AM

Caged (1950)**

 

 

A young innocent fights to survive the harsh life in a women’s prison.

Dir: John Cromwell Cast: Eleanor Parker , Agnes Moorehead , Ellen Corby .

BW- 97 mins, CC,

8:45 AM

Some Came Running (1958)

 

A veteran returns home to deal with family secrets and small-town scandals.

Dir: Vincente Minnelli Cast: Frank Sinatra , Dean Martin , Shirley MacLaine .

C- 136 mins, CC, Letterbox Format

11:15 AM

Two Women (1961)

 

A widow tries to get her daughter to safety in World War II Italy.

Dir: Vittorio De Sica Cast: Sophia Loren , Jean-Paul Belmondo , Eleonora Brown .

BW- 96 mins, Letterbox Format

1:15 PM

Streetcar Named Desire, A ( 1951)**

 

A fading southern belle tries to build a new life with her sister in New Orleans.

Dir: Elia Kazan Cast: Vivien Leigh , Marlon Brando , Kim Hunter .

BW- 125 mins, CC,

3:45 PM

I Want To Live! (1958)

 

True story of the small-time lady crook who fought to escape the gas chamber.

Dir: Robert Wise Cast: Susan Hayward , Simon Oakland , Virginia Vincent .

BW- 121 mins, CC, Letterbox Format

6:00 PM

Butterfield 8 (1960)

 

A party girl ruins her life when she falls for a married man.

Dir: Daniel Mann Cast: Elizabeth Taylor , Laurence Harvey , Eddie Fisher .

C- 108 mins, CC, Letterbox Format

 

8:00 PM

BEST ACTRESS WINNER

Suspicion ( 1941)

 

A wealthy wallflower suspects her penniless playboy husband of murder.

Dir: Alfred Hitchcock Cast: Cary Grant , Joan Fontaine , Sir Cedric Hardwicke .

BW- 99 mins, CC,

10:00 PM

Johnny Belinda ( 1948)

 

A small-town doctor helps a deaf-mute farm girl learn to communicate.

Dir: Jean Negulesco Cast: Jane Wyman , Lew Ayres , Charles Bickford .

BW- 102 mins, CC,

12:00 AM

Dead Man Walking (1995)

 

A nun offers spiritual counsel to a death-row in-mate.

Dir: Tim Robbins Cast: Susan Sarandon , Sean Penn , Robert Prosky .

C- 122 mins,

2:15 AM

Klute (1971)

 

A small-town detective searches for a missing man linked to a high-priced prostitute.

Dir: Alan J. Pakula Cast: Jane Fonda , Donald Sutherland , Charles Cioffi .

C- 114 mins, CC, Letterbox Format

4:30 AM

Women In Love (1969)

 

In the twenties, two free-thinking sisters try to balance sexual passion with independence.

Dir: Ken Russell Cast: Alan Bates , Oliver Reed , Glenda Jackson .

C- 131 mins, CC, Letterbox Format

24 Saturday

6:45 AM

Story of Louis Pasteur, The (1936)

 

True story of the French scientist’s battle to establish modern medical methods.

Dir: William Dieterle Cast: Paul Muni , Josephine Hutchinson , Anita Louise .

BW- 86 mins, CC,

8:15 AM

Private Life of Henry VIII, The (1933)

 

The famed English monarch suffers through five of his six disastrous marriages.

Dir: Alexander Korda Cast: Charles Laughton , Merle Oberon , Wendy Barrie .

BW- 94 mins, CC,

10:00 AM

Abe Lincoln in Illinois (1940)

 

An exploration into the domestic and political life of this past president.

Dir: John Cromwell Cast: Raymond Massey , Gene Lockhart , Ruth Gordon .

BW- 110 mins, CC,

12:00 PM

Lust For Life (1956)

 

Passionate biography of painter Vincent van Gogh, whose genius drove him mad.

Dir: Vincente Minnelli Cast: Kirk Douglas , Anthony Quinn , James Donald .

C- 122 mins, CC, Letterbox Format

2:15 PM

Bad Day at Black Rock (1955)

 

A one-armed veteran uncovers small-town secrets when he tries to visit an Asian-American war hero’s family.

Dir: John Sturges Cast: Spencer Tracy , Robert Ryan , Anne Francis .

C- 81 mins, CC, Letterbox Format

4:00 PM

Search, The (1948)

 

An American soldier in post-war Europe becomes attached to a homeless child.

Dir: Fred Zinnemann Cast: Montgomery Clift , Aline MacMahon , Wendell Corey .

BW- 104 mins, CC,

6:00 PM

My Favorite Year (1982)

 

A flamboyant star throws a TV comedy show into chaos.

Dir: Richard Benjamin Cast: Peter O’Toole , Mark Linn-Baker , Jessica Harper .

C- 92 mins, CC,

 

8:00 PM

BEST ACTOR WINNER

Cat Ballou (1965)

 

A prim schoolteacher turns outlaw queen when the railroad steals her land.

Dir: Elliot Silverstein Cast: Jane Fonda , Lee Marvin , Michael Callan .

C- 96 mins, CC,

10:00 PM

Harry and Tonto (1974)

 

When his apartment house is condemned, a retired man goes searching for his place in the world.

Dir: Paul Mazursky Cast: Josh Mostel , Ellen Burstyn , Art Carney .

C- 115 mins, CC, Letterbox Format

12:15 AM

There Will Be Blood (2007)

 

Dir: Paul Thomas Anderson Cast: Daniel Day-Lewis , Mary Elizabeth Barrett , Paul Dano .

BW- 157 mins,

3:15 AM

Network (1976)

 

Television programmers turn a deranged news anchor into ‘the mad prophet of the airwaves.’

Dir: Sidney Lumet Cast: Faye Dunaway , William Holden , Peter Finch .

BW- 121 mins, CC,

5:30 AM

Midsummer Night’s Dream, A (1935)**

 

Shakespeare’s classic about two pairs of lovers and an amateur actor who get mixed up with fairies.

Dir: Max Reinhardt Cast: Ian Hunter , Verree Teasdale , Hobart Cavanaugh .

BW- 143 mins, CC,

25 Sunday

8:00 AM

Maltese Falcon, The (1941)**

 

Hard-boiled detective Sam Spade gets caught up in the murderous search for a priceless statue.

Dir: John Huston Cast: Humphrey Bogart , Mary Astor , Gladys George .

BW- 100 mins, CC,

10:00 AM

Top Hat (1935)**

 

A woman thinks the man who loves her is her best friend’s husband.

Dir: Mark Sandrich Cast: Fred Astaire , Ginger Rogers , Edward Everett Horton .

BW- 100 mins, CC,

12:00 PM

Thin Man, The (1934)**

 

A husband-and-wife detective team takes on the search for a missing inventor and almost get killed for their efforts.

Dir: W. S. Van Dyke Cast: William Powell , Myrna Loy , Maureen O’Sullivan .

BW- 91 mins, CC,

1:45 PM

Gaslight (1944)**

 

A newlywed fears she’s going mad when strange things start happening at the family mansion.

Dir: George Cukor Cast: Charles Boyer , Ingrid Bergman , Joseph Cotten .

BW- 114 mins, CC,

4:00 PM

Seven Brides for Seven Brothers (1954)

 

When their older brother marries, six lumberjacks decide it’s time to go courting for themselves.

Dir: Stanley Donen Cast: Howard Keel , Jeff Richards , Russ Tamblyn .

C- 102 mins, CC, Letterbox Format

6:00 PM

Picnic (1956)

 

A handsome drifter ignites passions at a small-town Labor Day picnic.

Dir: Joshua Logan Cast: William Holden , Kim Novak , Betty Field .

C- 113 mins, CC, Letterbox Format

 

8:00 PM

BEST PICTURE WINNER

Mutiny on the Bounty (1935)**

 

Classic adventure about the sadistic Captain Bligh, who drove his men to revolt during a South Seas expedition.

Dir: Frank Lloyd Cast: Charles Laughton , Clark Gable , Franchot Tone .

BW- 133 mins, CC,

10:30 PM

All Quiet On The Western Front (1930)

 

Young German soldiers try to adjust to the horrors of World War I.

Dir: Lewis Milestone Cast: Louis Wolheim , Lew Ayres , John Wray .

BW- 133 mins,

1:00 AM

Wings (1927)

 

In this silent film, romantic rivals fly against the enemy in World War I.

Dir: William A. Wellman Cast: Clara Bow , Charles [Buddy] Rogers , Richard Arlen .

BW- 144 mins, CC,

3:45 AM

Cimarron (1930)

 

A husband and wife fight to survive in the early days of the Oklahoma Territory.

Dir: Wesley Ruggles Cast: Richard Dix , Irene Dunne , Estelle Taylor .

BW- 124 mins, CC,

26 Monday

6:00 AM

Test Pilot (1938)**

 

An irresponsible test pilot’s wife and best friend try to get him to grow up.

Dir: Victor Fleming Cast: Clark Gable , Myrna Loy , Spencer Tracy .

BW- 119 mins, CC,

8:15 AM

Magnificent Ambersons, The (1942)

 

A possessive son’s efforts to keep his mother from remarrying threaten to destroy his family.

Dir: Orson Welles Cast: Joseph Cotten , Dolores Costello , Anne Baxter .

BW- 88 mins, CC,

10:00 AM

Lives of a Bengal Lancer, The (1935)

 

Three British soldiers in India fight invaders when not fighting each other.

Dir: Henry Hathaway Cast: Gary Cooper , Franchot Tone , Richard Cromwell .

BW- 109 mins,

12:00 PM

Talk Of The Town, The (1942)**

 

An escaped political prisoner and a stuffy law professor vie for the hand of a spirited schoolteacher.

Dir: George Stevens Cast: Cary Grant , Jean Arthur , Ronald Colman .

BW- 117 mins, CC,

2:00 PM

Libeled Lady (1936)**

 

When an heiress sues a newspaper, the editor hires a reporter to compromise her.

Dir: Jack Conway Cast: Jean Harlow , William Powell , Myrna Loy .

BW- 98 mins, CC,

4:00 PM

Dark Victory (1939)**

 

A flighty heiress discovers inner strength when she develops a brain tumor.

Dir: Edmund Goulding Cast: Bette Davis , George Brent , Humphrey Bogart .

BW- 104 mins, CC,

6:00 PM

Cat on a Hot Tin Roof (1958)

 

A dying plantation owner tries to help his alcoholic son solve his problems.

Dir: Richard Brooks Cast: Elizabeth Taylor , Paul Newman , Burl Ives .

C- 108 mins, CC,

 

8:00 PM

BEST PICTURE WINNER

Best Years Of Our Lives, The (1946)**

 

Three returning servicemen fight to adjust to life after World War II.

Dir: William Wyler Cast: Myrna Loy , Fredric March , Dana Andrews .

BW- 170 mins, CC,

11:00 PM

Mrs. Miniver (1942)**

 

A British family struggles to survive the first days of World War II.

Dir: William Wyler Cast: Greer Garson , Walter Pidgeon , Teresa Wright .

BW- 134 mins, CC,

1:30 AM

Grand Hotel (1932)**

 

Guests at a posh Berlin hotel struggle through scandal and heartache.

Dir: Edmund Goulding Cast: Greta Garbo , John Barrymore , Joan Crawford .

BW- 113 mins, CC,

3:45 AM

It Happened One Night (1934)**

 

A newspaperman tracks a runaway heiress on a madcap cross-country tour.

Dir: Frank Capra Cast: Clark Gable , Claudette Colbert , Walter Connolly .

BW- 105 mins, CC,

5:45 AM

42nd Street (1933)**

 

The definitive backstage musical, complete with the dazzling newcomer who goes on for the injured star.

Dir: Lloyd Bacon Cast: Warner Baxter , Bebe Daniels , George Brent .

BW- 89 mins, CC,

27 Tuesday

7:30 AM

Letter, The (1940)**

 

A woman claims to have killed in self-defense, until a blackmailer turns up with incriminating evidence.

Dir: William Wyler Cast: Bette Davis , Herbert Marshall , James Stephenson .

BW- 95 mins, CC,

9:15 AM

Captains Courageous (1937)**

 

A spoiled rich boy is lost at sea and rescued by a fishing boat, where hard work and responsibility help him become a man.

Dir: Victor Fleming Cast: Freddie Bartholomew , Spencer Tracy , Lionel Barrymore .

BW- 117 mins, CC,

11:15 AM

Ox-Bow Incident, The (1943)

 

A loner gets caught up in a posse’s drive to find and hang three suspected rustlers.

Dir: William A. Wellman Cast: Henry Fonda , Dana Andrews , Mary Beth Hughes .

BW- 76 mins, CC,

12:45 PM

Sundowners, The (1960)

 

An Australian sheepherder and his wife clash over their nomadic existence and their son’s future.

Dir: Fred Zinnemann Cast: Deborah Kerr , Robert Mitchum , Peter Ustinov .

C- 133 mins, CC, Letterbox Format

3:00 PM

Anatomy Of A Murder (1959)

 

A small-town lawyer gets the case of a lifetime when a military man avenges an attack on his wife.

Dir: Otto Preminger Cast: James Stewart , Lee Remick , Ben Gazzara .

BW- 161 mins, CC, Letterbox Format

5:45 PM

Kings Row (1942)**

 

Small town scandals inspire an idealistic young man to take up psychiatry.

Dir: Sam Wood Cast: Ann Sheridan , Robert Cummings , Ronald Reagan .

BW- 127 mins, CC,

 

8:00 PM

BEST PICTURE WINNER

On the Waterfront (1954)

 

A young stevedore takes on the mobster who rules the docks.

Dir: Elia Kazan Cast: Marlon Brando , Karl Malden , Lee J. Cobb .

BW- 108 mins, CC,

10:00 PM

All the King’s Men (1949)

 

A backwoods politician rises to the top only to become corrupted.

Dir: Robert Rossen Cast: Broderick Crawford , John Ireland , Joanne Dru .

BW- 110 mins, CC,

12:00 AM

Hamlet (1948)

 

The melancholy Dane flirts with insanity while trying to prove his uncle murdered his father.

Dir: Laurence Olivier Cast: Laurence Olivier , Eileen Herlie , Basil Sydney .

BW- 154 mins, CC,

2:45 AM

Around the World in 80 Days (1956)

 

A Victorian gentleman bets that he can beat the world’s record for circling the globe.

Dir: Michael Anderson Cast: Cantinflas , Finlay Currie , Robert Morley .

C- 182 mins, CC, Letterbox Format

28 Wednesday

6:00 AM

I Am a Fugitive from a Chain Gang (1932)

 

A World War I veteran faces inhuman conditions when he’s sentenced to hard labor.

Dir: Mervyn Le Roy Cast: Paul Muni , Glenda Farrell , Helen Vinson .

BW- 93 mins, CC,

7:45 AM

Grand Illusion (1937)

 

French POWs fight to escape their German captors during World War I.

Dir: Jean Renoir Cast: Jean Gabin , Pierre Fresnay , Erich von Stroheim .

BW- 113 mins,

9:45 AM

Broadway Melody Of 1936 (1936)**

 

A Broadway columnist tries to use an innocent dancer to frame a producer.

Dir: Roy Del Ruth Cast: Jack Benny , Eleanor Powell , Robert Taylor .

BW- 101 mins, CC,

11:30 AM

Ninotchka (1939)**

 

A coldhearted Soviet agent is warmed up by a trip to Paris and a night of love.

Dir: Ernst Lubitsch Cast: Greta Garbo , Melvyn Douglas , Ina Claire .

BW- 110 mins, CC,

1:30 PM

Auntie Mame (1958)

 

An eccentric heiress raises her nephew to be a free spirit.

Dir: Morton DaCosta Cast: Rosalind Russell , Forrest Tucker , Coral Browne .

C- 143 mins, CC, Letterbox Format

4:00 PM

Mildred Pierce (1945)**

 

A woman turns herself into a business tycoon to win her selfish daughter a place in society.

Dir: Michael Curtiz Cast: Joan Crawford , Jack Carson , Zachary Scott .

BW- 111 mins, CC,

6:00 PM

Father Of The Bride (1950)**

 

A doting father faces mountains of bills and endless trials when his daughter marries.

Dir: Vincente Minnelli Cast: Spencer Tracy , Joan Bennett , Elizabeth Taylor .

BW-( 93 mins, CC,

 

8:00 PM

BEST PICTURE WINNER

American in Paris, An (1951)**

 

An American artist finds love in Paris but almost loses it to conflicting loyalties.

Dir: Vincente Minnelli Cast: Gene Kelly , Leslie Caron , Oscar Levant .

BW- 114 mins, CC,

10:15 PM

My Fair Lady (1964)**

 

A phonetics instructor bets that he can pass a street urchin off as a lady.

Dir: George Cukor Cast: Audrey Hepburn , Rex Harrison , Stanley Holloway .

C- 173 mins, CC, Letterbox Format

1:30 AM

Oliver! (1968)

 

Musical version of the Dickens classic about an orphan taken in by a band of boy thieves.

Dir: Carol Reed Cast: Ron Moody , Shani Wallis , Oliver Reed .

C- 153 mins, CC, Letterbox Format

4:15 AM

Broadway Melody, The (1929)**

 

Love and success break up a vaudeville sister act.

Dir: Harry Beaumont Cast: Anita Page , Bessie Love , Charles King .

BW- 100 mins, CC,

1 Thursday

6:00 AM

Crowd, The (1928)

 

In this silent film, an office worker deals with the simple joys and tragedies of married life.

Dir: King Vidor Cast: Eleanor Boardman , James Murray , Bert Roach .

BW- 93 mins, CC,

7:45 AM

Smilin’ Through (1932)**

 

A young woman falls in love with the son of an old family enemy.

Dir: Sidney Franklin Cast: Norma Shearer , Fredric March , Leslie Howard .

BW- 98 mins, CC,

9:30 AM

Stage Door (1937)**

 

Women at a theatrical boarding house try to make their big break happen.

Dir: Gregory LaCava Cast: Katharine Hepburn , Ginger Rogers , Adolphe Menjou .

BW- 92 mins, CC,

11:15 AM

Double Indemnity (1944)**

 

An insurance salesman gets seduced into plotting a client’s death.

Dir: Billy Wilder Cast: Fred MacMurray , Barbara Stanwyck , Edward G. Robinson .

BW- 108 mins, CC,

1:15 PM

Anchors Aweigh (1945)

 

A pair of sailors on leave try to help a movie extra become a singing star.

Dir: George Sidney Cast: Frank Sinatra , Kathryn Grayson , Gene Kelly .

C- 139 mins, CC,

3:45 PM

Pride Of The Yankees, The (1942)

 

Baseball legend Lou Gehrig faces a crippling disease at the height of his success.

Dir: Sam Wood Cast: Gary Cooper , Teresa Wright , Babe Ruth .

BW- 129 mins, CC,

6:00 PM

Sounder (1972)

 

Black sharecroppers during the Depression fight to get their children a decent education.

Dir: Martin Ritt Cast: Cicely Tyson , Paul Winfield , Kevin Hooks .

C- 105 mins, CC, Letterbox Format

 

8:00 PM

BEST PICTURE WINNER

Bridge on the River Kwai, The (1957)

 

The Japanese Army forces World War II POWs to build a strategic bridge in Burma.

Dir: David Lean Cast: William Holden , Alec Guinness , Jack Hawkins .

C- 161 mins, CC, Letterbox Format

11:00 PM

Patton (1970)

 

The legendary general’s rebellious behavior almost costs him his command during World War II.

Dir: Franklin J. Schaffner Cast: George C Scott , Karl Malden , Michael Bates .

C- 171 mins, CC, Letterbox Format

2:00 AM

From Here to Eternity (1953)**

 

Enlisted men in Hawaii fight for love and honor on the eve of World War II.

Dir: Fred Zinnemann Cast: Burt Lancaster , Montgomery Clift , Deborah Kerr .

BW- 118 mins, CC,

4:15 AM

Casablanca (1942)**

 

An American saloon owner in North Africa is drawn into World War II when his lost love turns up.

Dir: Michael Curtiz Cast: Humphrey Bogart , Ingrid Bergman , Paul Henreid .

BW- 103 mins, CC,

2 Friday

6:00 AM

Five Star Final (1931)

 

An unscrupulous newspaper editor searches for headlines at any cost.

Dir: Mervyn LeRoy Cast: Edward G. Robinson , Marian Marsh , H. B. Warner .

BW- 89 mins, CC,

7:45 AM

Lost Horizon (1937)**

 

Four fugitives from a Chinese revolution discover a lost world of peace and harmony.

Dir: Frank Capra Cast: Ronald Colman , Jane Wyatt , Edward Everett Horton .

BW- 133 mins, CC,

10:00 AM

Nun’s Story, The (1959)

 

A headstrong girl fights the strictures of the Catholic church in Europe and the Belgian Congo.

Dir: Fred Zinnemann Cast: Audrey Hepburn , Peter Finch , Dame Edith Evans .

C- 152 mins, CC,

12:45 PM

Great Dictator, The (1940)

 

A Jewish barber takes the place of a war-hungry dictator.

Dir: Charles Chaplin Cast: Charles Chaplin , Paulette Goddard , Jack Oakie .

BW- 125 mins, CC,

3:00 PM

Foreign Correspondent (1940)**

 

An American reporter covering the war in Europe gets mixed up in the assassination of a Dutch diplomat.

Dir: Alfred Hitchcock Cast: Joel McCrea , Laraine Day , Herbert Marshall .

BW- 121 mins, CC,

5:15 PM

Guns of Navarone, The (1961)

 

A team of Allied saboteurs fight their way behind enemy lines to destroy a pair of Nazi guns.

Dir: J. Lee Thompson Cast: Gregory Peck , David Niven , Anthony Quinn .

C- 157 mins, CC, Letterbox Format

 

8:00 PM

BEST PICTURE WINNER

Annie Hall (1977)

 

A comedian and an aspiring singer try to overcome their neuroses and find happiness.

Dir: Woody Allen Cast: Woody Allen , Diane Keaton , Tony Roberts .

C- 93 mins, CC, Letterbox Format

10:00 PM

Kramer vs. Kramer (1979)

 

When his wife leaves him, an ad exec gets a crash course in parenting.

Dir: Robert Benton Cast: Dustin Hoffman , Meryl Streep , Justin Henry .

C- 105 mins, CC, Letterbox Format

12:00 AM

Man for All Seasons, A (1966)

 

A devout scholar gets caught in the middle of Henry VIII’s plans to break with the Catholic Church.

Dir: Fred Zinnemann Cast: Paul Scofield , Wendy Hiller , Leo McKern

C – 121 m

3:00 AM

Great Ziegfeld, The (1936)

 

Lavish biography of Flo Ziegfeld, the producer who became Broadway’s biggest starmaker.

Dir: Robert Z. Leonard Cast: William Powell , Myrna Loy , Luise Rainer .

C – 176 m

5:15 AM

Naughty Marietta (1935)

 

A French princess in Colonial America gets involved with an Indian scout.

Dir: W. S. Van Dyke Cast: Jeanette MacDonald , Nelson Eddy , Frank Morgan .

BW- 104 mins, CC,

3 Saturday

7:15 AM

Captain Blood (1935)**

 

After being unjustly sentenced to prison, a doctor escapes and becomes a notorious pirate.

Dir: Michael Curtiz Cast: Errol Flynn , Olivia De Havilland , Lionel Atwill .

BW- 119 mins, CC,

9:30 AM

Ivanhoe (1952)

 

Sir Walter Scott’s classic tale of the noble knight torn between his fair lady and a beautiful Jew.

Dir: Richard Thorpe Cast: Robert Taylor , Elizabeth Taylor , Joan Fontaine .

C- 107 mins, CC,

11:30 AM

Mutiny on the Bounty (1962)

 

Lavish remake of the classic tale of the villainous Captain Bligh who drives his crew to revolt during a South Seas expedition.

Dir: Lewis Milestone Cast: Marlon Brando , Trevor Howard , Richard Harris .

C- 185 mins, CC, Letterbox Format

2:45 PM

Music Man, The (1962)**

 

A con artist hawks musical instruments and band uniforms to small-town America.

Dir: Morton DaCosta Cast: Robert Preston , Shirley Jones , Buddy Hackett .

C- 151 mins, CC, Letterbox Format

5:30 PM

Yearling, The (1946)

 

A Florida boy’s pet deer threatens the family farm.

Dir: Clarence Brown Cast: Gregory Peck , Jane Wyman , Claude Jarman Jr. .

C- 128 mins, CC,

 

8:00 PM

BEST PICTURE WINNER

Gandhi (1982)

 

The legendary Indian leader uses peaceful means to free his homeland from British rule.

Dir: Richard Attenborough Cast: Ben Kingsley , Candice Bergen , John Gielgud .

C- 191 mins, CC, Letterbox Format

11:30 PM

Braveheart (1995)

 

Dir: Mel Gibson Cast: Mel Gibson , Sophie Marceau , Angus Macfadyen .

BW- 176 mins,

2:45 AM

Ben-Hur (1959)

 

While seeking revenge, a rebellious Israelite prince crosses paths with Jesus Christ.

Dir: William Wyler Cast: Charlton Heston , Jack Hawkins , Haya Harareet .

C- 222 mins, CC, Letterbox Format