All articles and pages may contain affiliate links. You can read our disclosure policy here. Edward G Robinson

This year TCM is presenting feature films based on the Oscar categories in which they were awarded or nominated. All primetime showings will feature award-winning films. February 1 kicks off with Gold Diggers of 1935 (1935) on a day of Best Original Song Winners & Nominees. The celebration ends March 3 with Ben-Hur (1959) in the Best Picture Winner’s category.

Throughout the month, you’ll find a host of TCM premieres and hundreds of films recognized for their achievements in cinematography, costume design, performance, writing and all the technical skills involved with bringing a story to life on screen for audiences to enjoy. 

A PDF schedule is available for down load at the bottom of this page.

 

We have updated the page and download to reflect the programming changes.

18 Sunday

Best Supporting Actor Winners & Nominees

6:00 AM

Westerner, The (1940)

 

A drifter accused of horse stealing faces off against the notorious Judge Roy Bean.

Dir: William Wyler Cast: Gary Cooper , Walter Brennan , Fred Stone .

BW- 100 mins, CC,

7:45 AM

Crossfire ( 1947)**

 

A crusading district attorney investigates the murder of a Jewish man.

Dir: Edward Dmytryk Cast: Robert Young , Robert Mitchum , Robert Ryan .

BW- 86 mins, CC,

9:15 AM

Johnny Eager (1942)

 

A handsome racketeer seduces the DA’s daughter for revenge, then falls in love.

Dir: Mervyn LeRoy Cast: Robert Taylor , Lana Turner , Edward Arnold .

BW- 107 mins, CC,

11:15 AM

Topper (1937)**

 

A fun-loving couple returns from the dead to help a henpecked husband.

Dir: Norman Z. McLeod Cast: Constance Bennett , Cary Grant , Roland Young .

BW- 98 mins, CC,

1:00 PM

Tree Grows in Brooklyn, A (1945)**

 

A girl in the slums tries to find her way with the help of her devoted mother and alcoholic father.

Dir: Elia Kazan Cast: Dorothy McGuire , Joan Blondell , James Dunn .

BW- 129 mins, CC,

3:30 PM

Rebel Without a Cause (1955)

 

An alienated teenager tries to handle life’s troubles and an apron-wearing dad.

Dir: Nicholas Ray Cast: James Dean , Natalie Wood , Sal Mineo .

C- 111 mins, CC, Letterbox Format

5:30 PM

Cool Hand Luke (1967)

 

A free-spirited convict refuses to conform to chain-gang life.

Dir: Stuart Rosenberg Cast: Paul Newman , George Kennedy , J. D. Cannon .

C- 127 mins, CC, Letterbox Format

 

 

8:00 PM

SUPPORTING ACTOR WINNER

Being There (1979)

 

Political pundits mistake an illiterate gardener for a media genius and turn him into a national hero.

Dir: Hal Ashby Cast: Peter Sellers , Shirley MacLaine , Melvyn Douglas .

C- 130 mins, CC,

10:30 PM

Mister Roberts (1955)**

 

A naval officer longing for active duty clashes with his vainglorious captain.

Dir: John Ford Cast: Henry Fonda , James Cagney , William Powell .

C- 121 mins, CC, Letterbox Format

12:45 AM

Stagecoach (1939)**

 

A group of disparate passengers battle personal demons and each other while racing through Indian country.

Dir: John Ford Cast: Claire Trevor , John Wayne , Andy Devine .

BW- 96 mins, CC,

2:30 AM

Twelve O’Clock High (1949)

 

The head of a World War II bomber squadron cracks under the pressure.

Dir: Henry King Cast: Gregory Peck , Hugh Marlowe , Gary Merrill .

BW- 132 mins, CC,

5:00 AM

Life of Emile Zola, The (1937)

 

The famed writer risks his reputation to defend a Jewish army officer accused of treason.

Dir: William Dieterle Cast: Paul Muni , Joseph Schildkraut , Gale Sondergaard .

BW- 116 mins, CC,

19 Monday

Best Supporting Actress Winners & Nominees

7:00 AM

None but the Lonely Heart (1944)**

 

A young ne’er-do-well tries to get his life on track to help his ailing mother.

Dir: Clifford Odets Cast: Cary Grant , Ethel Barrymore.

BW- 113 mins, CC,

9:00 AM

Key Largo (1948)**

 

A returning veteran tangles with a ruthless gangster during a hurricane.

Dir: John Huston Cast: Humphrey Bogart , Edward G. Robinson , Lauren Bacall .

BW- 100 mins, CC,

11:00 AM

Little Foxes, The (1941)**

 

An ambitious woman takes on her corrupt brothers and honest husband in her drive for wealth.

Dir: William Wyler Cast: Bette Davis , Herbert Marshall , Teresa Wright .

BW- 116 mins, CC,

1:15 PM

Anna and the King of Siam (1946)**

 

A young Englishwoman becomes royal tutor in Siam and befriends the King.

Dir: John Cromwell Cast: Irene Dunne , Rex Harrison , Linda Darnell .

BW- 128 mins, CC,

3:45 PM

Bad and the Beautiful, The (1952)**

 

An unscrupulous movie producer uses everyone around him in his climb to the top.

Dir: Vincente Minnelli Cast: Elaine Stewart , Sammy White , Leo G. Carroll .

BW- 118 mins, CC,

6:00 PM

California Suite (1978)

 

Four sets of guests at a posh hotel face personal crises.

Dir: Herbert Ross Cast: Alan Alda , Michael Caine , Bill Cosby .

C- 103 mins, CC, Letterbox Format

 

8:00 PM

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS WINNER

Great Lie, The (1941)**

 

Believing her husband to be dead, a flyer’s wife bargains with his former love to adopt the woman’s baby.

Dir: Edmund Goulding Cast: Bette Davis , George Brent , Mary Astor .

BW- 108 mins, CC,

10:00 PM

V.I.P.S, The (1963)

 

Wealthy passengers fogged in at London’s Heathrow Airport fight to survive a variety of personal trials.

Dir: Anthony Asquith Cast: Elizabeth Taylor , Richard Burton , Louis Jourdan .

C- 119 mins, CC, Letterbox Format

12:15 AM

Separate Tables (1958)

 

The boarders at an English resort struggle with emotional problems.

Dir: Delbert Mann Cast: Deborah Kerr , Rita Hayworth , David Niven .

BW- 100 mins, CC,

2:15 AM

Last Picture Show, The (1971)

 

Changing times take their toll on high schoolers growing up in a small Western town.

Dir: Peter Bogdanovich Cast: Timothy Bottoms , Jeff Bridges , Cybill Shepherd .

BW- 126 mins, CC, Letterbox Format

4:30 AM

Year of Living Dangerously, The (1982)

 

Two American journalists get more than they’d bargained for during an Indonesian revolution.

Dir: Peter Weir Cast: Mel Gibson , Sigourney Weaver , Linda Hunt .

C- 115 mins, CC, Letterbox Format

20 Tuesday

Best Supporting Actor Winners & Nominees

6:30 AM

Come And Get It (1936)

 

Years after deserting his true love, a lumber tycoon vies with his son for her daughter’s hand.

Dir: Howard Hawks Cast: Edward Arnold , Joel McCrea , Frances Farmer .

BW- 99 mins, CC,

8:15 AM

Tortilla Flat (1942)

 

Inhabitants of a Southern California fishing village strive for the simple pleasures of life.

Dir: Victor Fleming Cast: Spencer Tracy , Hedy Lamarr , John Garfield .

BW- 105 mins, CC,

10:15 AM

Story of G.I. Joe, The (1945)

 

War correspondent Ernie Pyle joins an Army platoon during World War II to learn what battle is really about.

Dir: William A. Wellman Cast: Burgess Meredith , Robert Mitchum , Freddie Steele .

BW- 109 mins, CC,

12:15 PM

Best Man, The (1964)

 

Two presidential hopefuls get caught up in the dirty side of politics.

Dir: Franklin J. Schaffner Cast: Henry Fonda , Cliff Robertson , Edie Adams .

BW- 102 mins, CC, Letterbox Format

2:00 PM

Broken Arrow (1950)

 

A former soldier sets out to create peace between white settlers and the Apache.

Dir: Delmer Daves Cast: James Stewart , Jeff Chandler , Debra Paget .

C- 93 mins,

3:45 PM

Sweet Bird of Youth (1962)

 

A young gigolo returns to his southern hometown in search of the lost love of his youth.

Dir: Richard Brooks Cast: Paul Newman , Geraldine Page , Shirley Knight .

C- 120 mins, CC, Letterbox Format

6:00 PM

Subject Was Roses, The (1968)

 

A young veteran returns home to deal with family conflicts.

Dir: Ulu Grosbard Cast: Patricia Neal , Jack Albertson , Martin Sheen .

C- 108 mins, CC,

 

 

8:00 PM

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR WINNER

Viva Zapata! (1952)

 

Mexican revolutionary Emiliano Zapata leads the peasants against a corrupt president.

Dir: Elia Kazan Cast: Marlon Brando , Jean Peters , Anthony Quinn .

BW- 113 mins, CC,

10:00 PM

Thousand Clowns, A (1965)

 

A free-living New Yorker fights to maintain custody of his nephew.

Dir: Fred Coe Cast: Jason Robards Jr. , Barbara Harris , Martin Balsam .

BW- 118 mins, CC, Letterbox Format

12:15 AM

All the President’s Men (1976)**

 

Two Washington Post reporters investigate the Watergate break-in that ended Nixon’s presidency.

Dir: Alan J. Pakula Cast: Dustin Hoffman , Robert Redford , Jason Robards Jr. .

C- 138 mins, CC,

2:45 AM

Ryan’s Daughter (1970)

 

An Irish lass is branded a traitor when she falls for a British soldier.

Dir: David Lean Cast: Robert Mitchum , Trevor Howard , Sarah Miles .

C- 196 mins, CC, Letterbox Format

21 Wednesday

Best Actress Winners & Nominees

6:15 AM

Coquette (1929)

 

A Southern belle’s flirtation with a working man leads to tragedy.

Dir: Sam Taylor Cast: Mary Pickford , John Mack Brown , Matt Moore .

BW- 76 mins,

7:45 AM

Min and Bill (1930)**

 

Two crusty waterfront characters try to protect their daughter from a terrible secret.

Dir: George Hill Cast: Marie Dressler , Wallace Beery , Dorothy Jordan .

BW- 65 mins, CC,

9:00 AM

Divorcee, The (1930)**

 

The double standard destroys a liberal couple’s marriage.

Dir: Robert Z. Leonard Cast: Norma Shearer , Chester Morris , Conrad Nagel .

BW- 82 mins, CC,

10:30 AM

Lady For A Day (1933)

 

A gangster helps an old apple-vendor pose as a society woman to fool her visiting daughter.

Dir: Frank Capra Cast: Warren William , May Robson , Guy Kibbee .

BW- 96 mins, CC,

12:15 PM

Theodora Goes Wild (1936)**

 

A woman’s two lives as small-town innocent and author of torrid romances collide.

Dir: Richard Boleslawski Cast: Irene Dunne , Melvyn Douglas , Thomas Mitchell .

BW- 94 mins, CC,

2:00 PM

Ball of Fire (1941)**

 

A group of professors takes in a nightclub singer hiding from the law to protect her gangster boyfriend.

Dir: Howard Hawks Cast: Gary Cooper , Barbara Stanwyck , Oscar Homolka .

BW- 112 mins, CC,

4:00 PM

Kitty Foyle (1940)**

 

A girl from the wrong side of the tracks endures scandal and heartbreak when she falls for a high-society boy.

Dir: Sam Wood Cast: Ginger Rogers , Dennis Morgan , James Craig .

BW- 108 mins, CC,

6:00 PM

Jezebel (1938)**

 

A tempestuous Southern belle’s willfulness threatens to destroy all who care for her.

Dir: William Wyler Cast: Bette Davis , Henry Fonda , George Brent .

BW- 104 mins, CC,

 

8:00 PM

BEST ACTRESS WINNER

Three Faces of Eve, The (1957)**

 

A psychiatrist tries to help a woman integrate her split personalities.

Dir: Nunnally Johnson Cast: Joanne Woodward , David Wayne , Lee J. Cobb .

BW- 91 mins, CC,

9:45 PM

Born Yesterday (1950)**

 

A newspaper reporter takes on the task of educating a crooked businessman’s girlfriend.

Dir: George Cukor Cast: Judy Holliday , Broderick Crawford , William Holden .

BW- 102 mins, CC,

11:45 PM

Lion in Winter, The (1968)

 

England’s Henry II and his estranged queen battle over the choice of an heir.

Dir: Anthony Harvey Cast: Peter O’Toole , Katharine Hepburn , Jane Merrow .

C- 134 mins, CC, Letterbox Format

2:15 AM

Sunrise (1927)

 

In this silent film, a farmer’s affair with a city woman almost destroys his life.

Dir: F. W. Murnau Cast: George O’Brien , Janet Gaynor , Margaret Livingston .

BW- 94 mins,

4:00 AM

Blue Sky (1994)

 

Dir: Tony Richardson Cast: Jessica Lange , Powers Boothe , Carrie Snodgress .

BW- 101 mins,

22 Thursday

Best Actor Winners & Nominees

6:00 AM

Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde (1932)

 

Robert Louis Stevenson’s classic tale of a scientist who unleashes the beast within.

Dir: Rouben Mamoulian Cast: Fredric March , Miriam Hopkins , Rose Hobart .

BW- 96 mins, CC,

8:00 AM

Bright Victory (1951)

 

A blinded veteran struggles to adjust to peacetime life.

Dir: Mark Robson Cast: Arthur Kennedy , Peggy Dow , Julia Adams .

BW- 97 mins, CC,

9:45 AM

Fanny (1961)**

 

An old waterfront character tries to help his daughter when her lover leaves her pregnant.

Dir: Joshua Logan Cast: Leslie Caron , Maurice Chevalier , Charles Boyer .

C- 134 mins, CC,

12:00 PM

Watch On The Rhine (1943)

 

Nazi agents pursue a German freedom-fighter and his family to Washington.

Dir: Herman Shumlin Cast: Bette Davis , Paul Lukas , Geraldine Fitzgerald .

BW- 112 mins, CC,

2:00 PM

Life With Father (1947)**

 

A straitlaced turn-of-the-century father presides over a family of boys and the mother who really rules the roost.

Dir: Michael Curtiz Cast: William Powell , Irene Dunne , Elizabeth Taylor .

C- 118 mins, CC,

4:00 PM

Love Me or Leave Me (1955)

 

True story of torch singer Ruth Etting’s struggle to escape the gangster who made her a star.

Dir: Charles Vidor Cast: Doris Day , James Cagney , Cameron Mitchell .

C- 122 mins, CC, Letterbox Format

6:15 PM

Babes in Arms (1939)

 

A group of second-generation entertainers puts on a show to launch their careers.

Dir: Busby Berkeley Cast: Mickey Rooney , Judy Garland , Charles Winninger .

BW- 96 mins, CC,

 

8:00 PM

BEST ACTOR WINNER

Goodbye, Mr. Chips (1939)**

 

A cold-hearted teacher becomes the school favorite when he’s thawed by a beautiful young woman.

Dir: Sam Wood Cast: Robert Donat , Greer Garson , Terry Kilburn .

BW- 114 mins, CC,

10:15 PM

Marty (1955)**

 

A lonely butcher finds love despite the opposition of his friends and family.

Dir: Delbert Mann Cast: Ernest Borgnine , Betsy Blair , Esther Minciotti .

BW- 94 mins, CC,

12:00 AM

Sergeant York (1941)

 

True story of the farm boy who made the transition from religious pacifist to World War I hero.

Dir: Howard Hawks Cast: Gary Cooper , Walter Brennan , Joan Leslie .

BW- 134 mins, CC,

2:30 AM

Cyrano De Bergerac (1950)

 

A swordsman and poet helps another man woo the woman he loves.

Dir: Michael Gordon Cast: Jose Ferrer , Mala Powers , William Prince .

BW- 114 mins, CC,

4:45 AM

Goodbye Girl, The (1977)**

 

A dancer discovers her runaway boyfriend has sublet her apartment to an aspiring actor.

Dir: Herbert Ross Cast: Richard Dreyfuss , Marsha Mason , Quinn Cummings .

C- 111 mins, CC,

23 Friday

Best Actress Winners & Nominees

6:45 AM

Caged (1950)**

 

 

A young innocent fights to survive the harsh life in a women’s prison.

Dir: John Cromwell Cast: Eleanor Parker , Agnes Moorehead , Ellen Corby .

BW- 97 mins, CC,

8:45 AM

Some Came Running (1958)

 

A veteran returns home to deal with family secrets and small-town scandals.

Dir: Vincente Minnelli Cast: Frank Sinatra , Dean Martin , Shirley MacLaine .

C- 136 mins, CC, Letterbox Format

11:15 AM

Two Women (1961)

 

A widow tries to get her daughter to safety in World War II Italy.

Dir: Vittorio De Sica Cast: Sophia Loren , Jean-Paul Belmondo , Eleonora Brown .

BW- 96 mins, Letterbox Format

1:15 PM

Streetcar Named Desire, A ( 1951)**

 

A fading southern belle tries to build a new life with her sister in New Orleans.

Dir: Elia Kazan Cast: Vivien Leigh , Marlon Brando , Kim Hunter .

BW- 125 mins, CC,

3:45 PM

I Want To Live! (1958)

 

True story of the small-time lady crook who fought to escape the gas chamber.

Dir: Robert Wise Cast: Susan Hayward , Simon Oakland , Virginia Vincent .

BW- 121 mins, CC, Letterbox Format

6:00 PM

Butterfield 8 (1960)

 

A party girl ruins her life when she falls for a married man.

Dir: Daniel Mann Cast: Elizabeth Taylor , Laurence Harvey , Eddie Fisher .

C- 108 mins, CC, Letterbox Format

 

8:00 PM

BEST ACTRESS WINNER

Suspicion ( 1941)**

 

A wealthy wallflower suspects her penniless playboy husband of murder.

Dir: Alfred Hitchcock Cast: Cary Grant , Joan Fontaine , Sir Cedric Hardwicke .

BW- 99 mins, CC,

10:00 PM

Johnny Belinda (1948)**

 

A small-town doctor helps a deaf-mute farm girl learn to communicate.

Dir: Jean Negulesco Cast: Jane Wyman , Lew Ayres , Charles Bickford .

BW- 102 mins, CC,

12:00 AM

Dead Man Walking (1995)

 

A nun offers spiritual counsel to a death-row in-mate.

Dir: Tim Robbins Cast: Susan Sarandon , Sean Penn , Robert Prosky .

C- 122 mins,

2:15 AM

Klute (1971)

 

A small-town detective searches for a missing man linked to a high-priced prostitute.

Dir: Alan J. Pakula Cast: Jane Fonda , Donald Sutherland , Charles Cioffi .

C- 114 mins, CC, Letterbox Format

4:30 AM

Women In Love (1969)

 

In the twenties, two free-thinking sisters try to balance sexual passion with independence.

Dir: Ken Russell Cast: Alan Bates , Oliver Reed , Glenda Jackson .

C- 131 mins, CC, Letterbox Format

24 Saturday

Best Actor Winners & Nominees

6:45 AM

Story of Louis Pasteur, The (1936)

 

True story of the French scientist’s battle to establish modern medical methods.

Dir: William Dieterle Cast: Paul Muni , Josephine Hutchinson , Anita Louise .

BW- 86 mins, CC,

8:15 AM

Private Life of Henry VIII, The (1933)**

 

The famed English monarch suffers through five of his six disastrous marriages.

Dir: Alexander Korda Cast: Charles Laughton , Merle Oberon , Wendy Barrie .

BW- 94 mins, CC,

10:00 AM

Abe Lincoln in Illinois (1940)

 

An exploration into the domestic and political life of this past president.

Dir: John Cromwell Cast: Raymond Massey , Gene Lockhart , Ruth Gordon .

BW- 110 mins, CC,

12:00 PM

Lust For Life (1956)

 

Passionate biography of painter Vincent van Gogh, whose genius drove him mad.

Dir: Vincente Minnelli Cast: Kirk Douglas , Anthony Quinn , James Donald .

C- 122 mins, CC, Letterbox Format

2:15 PM

Bad Day at Black Rock (1955)

 

A one-armed veteran uncovers small-town secrets when he tries to visit an Asian-American war hero’s family.

Dir: John Sturges Cast: Spencer Tracy , Robert Ryan , Anne Francis .

C- 81 mins, CC, Letterbox Format

4:00 PM

Search, The (1948)

 

An American soldier in post-war Europe becomes attached to a homeless child.

Dir: Fred Zinnemann Cast: Montgomery Clift , Aline MacMahon , Wendell Corey .

BW- 104 mins, CC,

6:00 PM

My Favorite Year (1982)

 

A flamboyant star throws a TV comedy show into chaos.

Dir: Richard Benjamin Cast: Peter O’Toole , Mark Linn-Baker , Jessica Harper .

C- 92 mins, CC,

 

8:00 PM

BEST ACTOR WINNER

Cat Ballou (1965)

 

A prim schoolteacher turns outlaw queen when the railroad steals her land.

Dir: Elliot Silverstein Cast: Jane Fonda , Lee Marvin , Michael Callan .

C- 96 mins, CC,

10:00 PM

Harry and Tonto (1974)

 

When his apartment house is condemned, a retired man goes searching for his place in the world.

Dir: Paul Mazursky Cast: Josh Mostel , Ellen Burstyn , Art Carney .

C- 115 mins, CC, Letterbox Format

12:15 AM

There Will Be Blood (2007)

 

Dir: Paul Thomas Anderson Cast: Daniel Day-Lewis , Mary Elizabeth Barrett , Paul Dano .

BW- 157 mins,

3:15 AM

Network (1976)

 

Television programmers turn a deranged news anchor into ‘the mad prophet of the airwaves.’

Dir: Sidney Lumet Cast: Faye Dunaway , William Holden , Peter Finch .

BW- 121 mins, CC,

5:30 AM

Midsummer Night’s Dream, A (1935)**

 

Shakespeare’s classic about two pairs of lovers and an amateur actor who get mixed up with fairies.

Dir: Max Reinhardt Cast: Ian Hunter , Verree Teasdale , Hobart Cavanaugh .

BW- 143 mins, CC,

Join our texting list to get messages about giveaways, new articles, and more.

Text EZCMT to 797979 msg & data rates may apply

If texting isn't your thing, leave us a comment below and check the box that says

25 Sunday

Best Picture Nominees

8:00 AM

Maltese Falcon, The (1941)**

 

Hard-boiled detective Sam Spade gets caught up in the murderous search for a priceless statue.

Dir: John Huston Cast: Humphrey Bogart , Mary Astor , Gladys George .

BW- 100 mins, CC,

10:00 AM

Top Hat (1935)**

 

A woman thinks the man who loves her is her best friend’s husband.

Dir: Mark Sandrich Cast: Fred Astaire , Ginger Rogers , Edward Everett Horton .

BW- 100 mins, CC,

12:00 PM

Thin Man, The (1934)**

 

A husband-and-wife detective team takes on the search for a missing inventor and almost get killed for their efforts.

Dir: W. S. Van Dyke Cast: William Powell , Myrna Loy , Maureen O’Sullivan .

BW- 91 mins, CC,

1:45 PM

Gaslight (1944)**

 

A newlywed fears she’s going mad when strange things start happening at the family mansion.

Dir: George Cukor Cast: Charles Boyer , Ingrid Bergman , Joseph Cotten .

BW- 114 mins, CC,

4:00 PM

Seven Brides for Seven Brothers (1954)

 

When their older brother marries, six lumberjacks decide it’s time to go courting for themselves.

Dir: Stanley Donen Cast: Howard Keel , Jeff Richards , Russ Tamblyn .

C- 102 mins, CC, Letterbox Format

6:00 PM

Picnic (1956)

 

A handsome drifter ignites passions at a small-town Labor Day picnic.

Dir: Joshua Logan Cast: William Holden , Kim Novak , Betty Field .

C- 113 mins, CC, Letterbox Format

 

8:00 PM

BEST PICTURE WINNER

Mutiny on the Bounty (1935)**

 

Classic adventure about the sadistic Captain Bligh, who drove his men to revolt during a South Seas expedition.

Dir: Frank Lloyd Cast: Charles Laughton , Clark Gable , Franchot Tone .

BW- 133 mins, CC,

10:30 PM

All Quiet On The Western Front (1930)

 

Young German soldiers try to adjust to the horrors of World War I.

Dir: Lewis Milestone Cast: Louis Wolheim , Lew Ayres , John Wray .

BW- 133 mins,

1:00 AM

Wings (1927)

 

In this silent film, romantic rivals fly against the enemy in World War I.

Dir: William A. Wellman Cast: Clara Bow , Charles [Buddy] Rogers , Richard Arlen .

BW- 144 mins, CC,

3:45 AM

Cimarron (1930)

 

A husband and wife fight to survive in the early days of the Oklahoma Territory.

Dir: Wesley Ruggles Cast: Richard Dix , Irene Dunne , Estelle Taylor .

BW- 124 mins, CC,

26 Monday

Best Picture Nominees

6:00 AM

Test Pilot (1938)**

 

An irresponsible test pilot’s wife and best friend try to get him to grow up.

Dir: Victor Fleming Cast: Clark Gable , Myrna Loy , Spencer Tracy .

BW- 119 mins, CC,

8:15 AM

Magnificent Ambersons, The (1942)

 

A possessive son’s efforts to keep his mother from remarrying threaten to destroy his family.

Dir: Orson Welles Cast: Joseph Cotten , Dolores Costello , Anne Baxter .

BW- 88 mins, CC,

10:00 AM

Lives of a Bengal Lancer, The (1935)**

 

Three British soldiers in India fight invaders when not fighting each other.

Dir: Henry Hathaway Cast: Gary Cooper , Franchot Tone , Richard Cromwell .

BW- 109 mins,

12:00 PM

Talk Of The Town, The (1942)**

 

An escaped political prisoner and a stuffy law professor vie for the hand of a spirited schoolteacher.

Dir: George Stevens Cast: Cary Grant , Jean Arthur , Ronald Colman .

BW- 117 mins, CC,

2:00 PM

Libeled Lady (1936)**

 

When an heiress sues a newspaper, the editor hires a reporter to compromise her.

Dir: Jack Conway Cast: Jean Harlow , William Powell , Myrna Loy .

BW- 98 mins, CC,

4:00 PM

Dark Victory (1939)**

 

A flighty heiress discovers inner strength when she develops a brain tumor.

Dir: Edmund Goulding Cast: Bette Davis , George Brent , Humphrey Bogart .

BW- 104 mins, CC,

6:00 PM

Cat on a Hot Tin Roof (1958)

 

A dying plantation owner tries to help his alcoholic son solve his problems.

Dir: Richard Brooks Cast: Elizabeth Taylor , Paul Newman , Burl Ives .

C- 108 mins, CC,

 

8:00 PM

BEST PICTURE WINNER

Best Years Of Our Lives, The (1946)**

 

Three returning servicemen fight to adjust to life after World War II.

Dir: William Wyler Cast: Myrna Loy , Fredric March , Dana Andrews .

BW- 170 mins, CC,

11:00 PM

Mrs. Miniver (1942)**

 

A British family struggles to survive the first days of World War II.

Dir: William Wyler Cast: Greer Garson , Walter Pidgeon , Teresa Wright .

BW- 134 mins, CC,

1:30 AM

Grand Hotel (1932)**

 

Guests at a posh Berlin hotel struggle through scandal and heartache.

Dir: Edmund Goulding Cast: Greta Garbo , John Barrymore , Joan Crawford .

BW- 113 mins, CC,

3:45 AM

It Happened One Night (1934)**

 

A newspaperman tracks a runaway heiress on a madcap cross-country tour.

Dir: Frank Capra Cast: Clark Gable , Claudette Colbert , Walter Connolly .

BW- 105 mins, CC,

5:45 AM

42nd Street (1933)**

 

The definitive backstage musical, complete with the dazzling newcomer who goes on for the injured star.

Dir: Lloyd Bacon Cast: Warner Baxter , Bebe Daniels , George Brent .

BW- 89 mins, CC,

27 Tuesday

Best Picture Nominees

7:30 AM

Letter, The (1940)**

 

A woman claims to have killed in self-defense, until a blackmailer turns up with incriminating evidence.

Dir: William Wyler Cast: Bette Davis , Herbert Marshall , James Stephenson .

BW- 95 mins, CC,

9:15 AM

Captains Courageous (1937)**

 

A spoiled rich boy is lost at sea and rescued by a fishing boat, where hard work and responsibility help him become a man.

Dir: Victor Fleming Cast: Freddie Bartholomew , Spencer Tracy , Lionel Barrymore .

BW- 117 mins, CC,

11:15 AM

Ox-Bow Incident, The (1943)

 

A loner gets caught up in a posse’s drive to find and hang three suspected rustlers.

Dir: William A. Wellman Cast: Henry Fonda , Dana Andrews , Mary Beth Hughes .

BW- 76 mins, CC,

12:45 PM

Sundowners, The (1960)

 

An Australian sheepherder and his wife clash over their nomadic existence and their son’s future.

Dir: Fred Zinnemann Cast: Deborah Kerr , Robert Mitchum , Peter Ustinov .

C- 133 mins, CC, Letterbox Format

3:00 PM

Anatomy Of A Murder (1959)

 

A small-town lawyer gets the case of a lifetime when a military man avenges an attack on his wife.

Dir: Otto Preminger Cast: James Stewart , Lee Remick , Ben Gazzara .

BW- 161 mins, CC, Letterbox Format

5:45 PM

Kings Row (1942)**

 

Small town scandals inspire an idealistic young man to take up psychiatry.

Dir: Sam Wood Cast: Ann Sheridan , Robert Cummings , Ronald Reagan .

BW- 127 mins, CC,

 

8:00 PM

BEST PICTURE WINNER

On the Waterfront (1954)**

 

A young stevedore takes on the mobster who rules the docks.

Dir: Elia Kazan Cast: Marlon Brando , Karl Malden , Lee J. Cobb .

BW- 108 mins, CC,

10:00 PM

All the King’s Men (1949)

 

A backwoods politician rises to the top only to become corrupted.

Dir: Robert Rossen Cast: Broderick Crawford , John Ireland , Joanne Dru .

BW- 110 mins, CC,

12:00 AM

Hamlet (1948)

 

The melancholy Dane flirts with insanity while trying to prove his uncle murdered his father.

Dir: Laurence Olivier Cast: Laurence Olivier , Eileen Herlie , Basil Sydney .

BW- 154 mins, CC,

2:45 AM

Around the World in 80 Days (1956)

 

A Victorian gentleman bets that he can beat the world’s record for circling the globe.

Dir: Michael Anderson Cast: Cantinflas , Finlay Currie , Robert Morley .

C- 182 mins, CC, Letterbox Format

28 Wednesday

Best Picture Nominees

6:00 AM

I Am a Fugitive from a Chain Gang (1932)**

 

A World War I veteran faces inhuman conditions when he’s sentenced to hard labor.

Dir: Mervyn Le Roy Cast: Paul Muni , Glenda Farrell , Helen Vinson .

BW- 93 mins, CC,

7:45 AM

Grand Illusion (1937)

 

French POWs fight to escape their German captors during World War I.

Dir: Jean Renoir Cast: Jean Gabin , Pierre Fresnay , Erich von Stroheim .

BW- 113 mins,

9:45 AM

Broadway Melody Of 1936 (1936)**

 

A Broadway columnist tries to use an innocent dancer to frame a producer.

Dir: Roy Del Ruth Cast: Jack Benny , Eleanor Powell , Robert Taylor .

BW- 101 mins, CC,

11:30 AM

Ninotchka (1939)**

 

A coldhearted Soviet agent is warmed up by a trip to Paris and a night of love.

Dir: Ernst Lubitsch Cast: Greta Garbo , Melvyn Douglas , Ina Claire .

BW- 110 mins, CC,

1:30 PM

Auntie Mame (1958) **

 

An eccentric heiress raises her nephew to be a free spirit.

Dir: Morton DaCosta Cast: Rosalind Russell , Forrest Tucker , Coral Browne .

C- 143 mins, CC, Letterbox Format

4:00 PM

Mildred Pierce (1945)**

 

A woman turns herself into a business tycoon to win her selfish daughter a place in society.

Dir: Michael Curtiz Cast: Joan Crawford , Jack Carson , Zachary Scott .

BW- 111 mins, CC,

6:00 PM

Father Of The Bride (1950)**

 

A doting father faces mountains of bills and endless trials when his daughter marries.

Dir: Vincente Minnelli Cast: Spencer Tracy , Joan Bennett , Elizabeth Taylor .

BW-( 93 mins, CC,

 

8:00 PM

BEST PICTURE WINNER

Bridge on the River Kwai, The (1957)

 

The Japanese Army forces World War II POWs to build a strategic bridge in Burma.

Dir: David Lean Cast: William Holden , Alec Guinness , Jack Hawkins .

C- 161 mins, CC, Letterbox Format

11:00 PM

Patton (1970)

 

The legendary general’s rebellious behavior almost costs him his command during World War II.

Dir: Franklin J. Schaffner Cast: George C Scott , Karl Malden , Michael Bates .

C- 171 mins, CC, Letterbox Format

2:00 AM

From Here to Eternity (1953)**

 

Enlisted men in Hawaii fight for love and honor on the eve of World War II.

Dir: Fred Zinnemann Cast: Burt Lancaster , Montgomery Clift , Deborah Kerr .

BW- 118 mins, CC,

4:15 AM

Casablanca (1942)**

 

An American saloon owner in North Africa is drawn into World War II when his lost love turns up.

Dir: Michael Curtiz Cast: Humphrey Bogart , Ingrid Bergman , Paul Henreid .

BW- 103 mins, CC,

1 Thursday

Best Picture Nominees

6:00 AM

Crowd, The (1928)

 

In this silent film, an office worker deals with the simple joys and tragedies of married life.

Dir: King Vidor Cast: Eleanor Boardman , James Murray , Bert Roach .

BW- 93 mins, CC,

7:45 AM

Smilin’ Through (1932)**

 

A young woman falls in love with the son of an old family enemy.

Dir: Sidney Franklin Cast: Norma Shearer , Fredric March , Leslie Howard .

BW- 98 mins, CC,

9:30 AM

Stage Door (1937)**

 

Women at a theatrical boarding house try to make their big break happen.

Dir: Gregory LaCava Cast: Katharine Hepburn , Ginger Rogers , Adolphe Menjou .

BW- 92 mins, CC,

11:15 AM

Double Indemnity (1944)**

 

An insurance salesman gets seduced into plotting a client’s death.

Dir: Billy Wilder Cast: Fred MacMurray , Barbara Stanwyck , Edward G. Robinson .

BW- 108 mins, CC,

1:15 PM

Anchors Aweigh (1945)

 

A pair of sailors on leave try to help a movie extra become a singing star.

Dir: George Sidney Cast: Frank Sinatra , Kathryn Grayson , Gene Kelly .

C- 139 mins, CC,

3:45 PM

Pride Of The Yankees, The (1942)

 

Baseball legend Lou Gehrig faces a crippling disease at the height of his success.

Dir: Sam Wood Cast: Gary Cooper , Teresa Wright , Babe Ruth .

BW- 129 mins, CC,

6:00 PM

Sounder (1972)

 

Black sharecroppers during the Depression fight to get their children a decent education.

Dir: Martin Ritt Cast: Cicely Tyson , Paul Winfield , Kevin Hooks .

C- 105 mins, CC, Letterbox Format

 

8:00 PM

BEST PICTURE WINNER

American in Paris, An (1951)**

 

An American artist finds love in Paris but almost loses it to conflicting loyalties.

Dir: Vincente Minnelli Cast: Gene Kelly , Leslie Caron , Oscar Levant .

BW- 114 mins, CC,

10:15 PM

My Fair Lady (1964)**

 

A phonetics instructor bets that he can pass a street urchin off as a lady.

Dir: George Cukor Cast: Audrey Hepburn , Rex Harrison , Stanley Holloway .

C- 173 mins, CC, Letterbox Format

1:30 AM

Oliver! (1968)

 

Musical version of the Dickens classic about an orphan taken in by a band of boy thieves.

Dir: Carol Reed Cast: Ron Moody , Shani Wallis , Oliver Reed .

C- 153 mins, CC, Letterbox Format

4:15 AM

Broadway Melody, The (1929)**

 

Love and success break up a vaudeville sister act.

Dir: Harry Beaumont Cast: Anita Page , Bessie Love , Charles King .

BW- 100 mins, CC,

2 Friday

Best Picture Nominees

6:00 AM

Five Star Final (1931)

 

An unscrupulous newspaper editor searches for headlines at any cost.

Dir: Mervyn LeRoy Cast: Edward G. Robinson , Marian Marsh , H. B. Warner .

BW- 89 mins, CC,

7:45 AM

Lost Horizon (1937)**

 

Four fugitives from a Chinese revolution discover a lost world of peace and harmony.

Dir: Frank Capra Cast: Ronald Colman , Jane Wyatt , Edward Everett Horton .

BW- 133 mins, CC,

10:00 AM

Nun’s Story, The (1959)

 

A headstrong girl fights the strictures of the Catholic church in Europe and the Belgian Congo.

Dir: Fred Zinnemann Cast: Audrey Hepburn , Peter Finch , Dame Edith Evans .

C- 152 mins, CC,

12:45 PM

Great Dictator, The (1940)

 

A Jewish barber takes the place of a war-hungry dictator.

Dir: Charles Chaplin Cast: Charles Chaplin , Paulette Goddard , Jack Oakie .

BW- 125 mins, CC,

3:00 PM

Foreign Correspondent (1940)**

 

An American reporter covering the war in Europe gets mixed up in the assassination of a Dutch diplomat.

Dir: Alfred Hitchcock Cast: Joel McCrea , Laraine Day , Herbert Marshall .

BW- 121 mins, CC,

5:15 PM

Guns of Navarone, The (1961)

 

A team of Allied saboteurs fight their way behind enemy lines to destroy a pair of Nazi guns.

Dir: J. Lee Thompson Cast: Gregory Peck , David Niven , Anthony Quinn .

C- 157 mins, CC, Letterbox Format

 

8:00 PM

BEST PICTURE WINNER

Annie Hall (1977)

 

A comedian and an aspiring singer try to overcome their neuroses and find happiness.

Dir: Woody Allen Cast: Woody Allen , Diane Keaton , Tony Roberts .

C- 93 mins, CC, Letterbox Format

10:00 PM

Kramer vs. Kramer (1979)

 

When his wife leaves him, an ad exec gets a crash course in parenting.

Dir: Robert Benton Cast: Dustin Hoffman , Meryl Streep , Justin Henry .

C- 105 mins, CC, Letterbox Format

12:00 AM

Man for All Seasons, A (1966)

 

A devout scholar gets caught in the middle of Henry VIII’s plans to break with the Catholic Church.

Dir: Fred Zinnemann Cast: Paul Scofield , Wendy Hiller , Leo McKern

C – 121 m

3:00 AM

Great Ziegfeld, The (1936)**

 

Lavish biography of Flo Ziegfeld, the producer who became Broadway’s biggest starmaker.

Dir: Robert Z. Leonard Cast: William Powell , Myrna Loy , Luise Rainer .

C – 176 m

5:15 AM

Naughty Marietta (1935)

 

A French princess in Colonial America gets involved with an Indian scout.

Dir: W. S. Van Dyke Cast: Jeanette MacDonald , Nelson Eddy , Frank Morgan .

BW- 104 mins, CC,

3 Saturday

Best Picture Nominees

7:15 AM

Captain Blood (1935)**

 

After being unjustly sentenced to prison, a doctor escapes and becomes a notorious pirate.

Dir: Michael Curtiz Cast: Errol Flynn , Olivia De Havilland , Lionel Atwill .

BW- 119 mins, CC,

9:30 AM

Ivanhoe (1952)

 

Sir Walter Scott’s classic tale of the noble knight torn between his fair lady and a beautiful Jew.

Dir: Richard Thorpe Cast: Robert Taylor , Elizabeth Taylor , Joan Fontaine .

C- 107 mins, CC,

11:30 AM

Mutiny on the Bounty (1962)

 

Lavish remake of the classic tale of the villainous Captain Bligh who drives his crew to revolt during a South Seas expedition.

Dir: Lewis Milestone Cast: Marlon Brando , Trevor Howard , Richard Harris .

C- 185 mins, CC, Letterbox Format

2:45 PM

Music Man, The (1962)**

 

A con artist hawks musical instruments and band uniforms to small-town America.

Dir: Morton DaCosta Cast: Robert Preston , Shirley Jones , Buddy Hackett .

C- 151 mins, CC, Letterbox Format

5:30 PM

Yearling, The (1946)

 

A Florida boy’s pet deer threatens the family farm.

Dir: Clarence Brown Cast: Gregory Peck , Jane Wyman , Claude Jarman Jr. .

C- 128 mins, CC,

 

8:00 PM

BEST PICTURE WINNER

Gandhi (1982)

 

The legendary Indian leader uses peaceful means to free his homeland from British rule.

Dir: Richard Attenborough Cast: Ben Kingsley , Candice Bergen , John Gielgud .

C- 191 mins, CC, Letterbox Format

11:30 PM

Braveheart (1995)

 

Dir: Mel Gibson Cast: Mel Gibson , Sophie Marceau , Angus Macfadyen .

BW- 176 mins,

2:45 AM

Ben-Hur (1959)

 

While seeking revenge, a rebellious Israelite prince crosses paths with Jesus Christ.

Dir: William Wyler Cast: Charlton Heston , Jack Hawkins , Haya Harareet .

C- 222 mins, CC, Letterbox Format